C. Chellis v. Delaware Valley Charter H.S. (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] In the instant case, the parties offered the TPSA as a joint exhibit (JT-
    1) and the WCJ admitted it into evidence. See Notes of Testimony, April 20, 2020;
    4
    Certified Record at 108.6 According to the TPSA, the “[t]otal amount of third-party
    recovery [was] $370,000.00[,]” and the “[a]ccrued [WC] lien [was] $230,124.76[.]”7
    R.R. at 61a. Importantly, Claimant signed the TPSA. See id.
    Section 319 of the Act, entitled “Subrogation of employer to rights of
    employe; against third persons; subrogation of employer or insurer to amount paid
    prior to award,” 77 P.S. § 671, does not require an employer to sign or file a TPSA
    with the Bureau to be entitled to subrogation. Indeed, the only time the parties’
    agreement or establishment of subrogation before a WCJ or the Board is required is
    when “an employe has received payments for the disability or medical expense
    resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an
    insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable
    under the Act.” 77 P.S. § 671 (emphasis added).
    Here, Claimant’s counsel prepared the TPSA and transmitted it to
    Employer’s WC carrier with a check. The TPSA memorialized Employer’s WC
    carrier’s absolute subrogation rights and established the WC carrier’s reimbursement