A. Schmukler v. PA PUC ( 2023 )
[…] unreasonable under Section 1501 [of the Code].
    Id. at 1014.
    By October 6, 2022 Order, this Court lifted the stay in the instant matter
    and directed Petitioner to file a supplemental brief addressing the Povacz decision,
    including its effect on his pending petition for review, by November 7, 2022. This
    Court further directed the Commission and PPL to file briefs within 30 days of
    service of Petitioner’s supplemental brief. All briefs have been filed and the matter
    is ripe for disposition.
    Discussion
    1. Act 129
    Initially, Act 129 added Section 2807(f) of the Code which provides, in
    relevant part:
    Smart meter technology and time of use rates.--
    (1) Within nine months after the effective date of this
    paragraph, [EDCs] shall file a smart meter technology
    procurement and installation plan with the [C]ommission
    for approval. The plan shall describe the smart meter
    technologies the [EDC] proposes to install in accordance
    with paragraph (2).
    (2) [EDCs] shall furnish smart meter technology as
    follows:
    (i) Upon request from a customer that agrees to
    pay the cost of the smart meter at the time of the
    request.
    (ii) In new building construction.
    (iii) In accordance with a depreciation schedule
    not to exceed 15 years.
    6
    ....
    (5) By January 1, 2020, or at the end of the applicable
    generation rate cap period, whichever is later, a default
    service provider shall submit to the [C]ommission one or
    more proposed time-of-use rates and real-time price plans.
    The [C]ommission shall approve or modify the time-of-
    use rates and real-time price plan within six months of
    submittal. The default service provider shall offer the
    time-of-use rates and real-time price plan to all
    customers that have been provided with smart meter
    technology under paragraph (2)(iii). Residential or
    commercial customers may elect to participate in time-
    of-use rates or real-time pricing. The default service
    provider shall submit an annual report to the price
    programs and the efficacy of the programs in affecting
    energy demand and consumption and the effect on
    wholesale market prices.
    ....
    (7) An [EDC] may recover reasonable and prudent
    costs of providing smart meter technology under
    paragraph (2)(ii) and (iii), as determined by the
    [C]ommission. . . .
    66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f) (text emphasis added).
    Act 129 defines “smart meter technology” as follows:
    [T]he term “smart meter technology” means technology,
    including    metering     technology     and    network