A. Schmukler v. PA PUC ( 2023 )
[…] Petitioner Suppl. Br. at 9.
    Accordingly, the Commission properly determined that Petitioner failed to prove
    that AMI meter installation on his property violated Section 1501 of the Code, when
    he did not meet the preponderance of evidence standard.
    11
    “The [U.S.] Access Board is an independent federal agency that promotes equality for
    people with disabilities through leadership in accessible design and the development of
    accessibility guidelines and standards.” https://www.access-board.gov/about/ (last visited Sept.
    5, 2023).
    13
    3. Section 704 of the Law
    Section 704 of the Law provides, in relevant part:
    The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record
    certified by the Commonwealth agency. After hearing,
    the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall
    find that the adjudication is in violation of the
    constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in
    accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter
    A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of
    Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the
    proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact
    made by the agency and necessary to support its
    adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.
    2 Pa.C.S. § 704 (emphasis added). “Evidence that does not support a conclusion (or
    is inconclusive) cannot meet that minimal burden. Accord Ethan Habrial . . . , . . .
    at *3 . . . (‘The decision of the Commission must be supported by substantial