J.R. Thompson v. PBPP ( 2018 )
[…] While the
    letter contains a discussion of the relevant case law concerning the Board’s authority
    to recalculate the sentences of convicted parole violators, this only relates to
    Thompson’s broader claim. Further, the letter briefly discusses the first part of
    Thompson’s second issue, but does not address Thompson’s separation of powers
    argument or the arguments raised in issues one and three. This type of explanation
    and/or discussion assists the Court in its evaluation of the merit (or lack thereof) of
    8
    Section 6138(a)(5) of the Prisons and Parole Code provides:
    If a new sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service of the balance of the term
    originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of the
    new term imposed in the following cases:
    (i) If a person is paroled from a State correctional institution and the new sentence
    imposed on the person is to be served in the State correctional institution.
    (ii) If a person is paroled from a county prison and the new sentence imposed upon
    him is to be served in the same county prison.
    (iii) In all other cases, the service of the new term for the latter crime shall precede
    commencement of the balance of the term originally imposed.
    61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(5).
    9
    Section 5505 of the Judicial Code pertains to modifications of orders.
    6
    Thompson’s claims. Although all of these issues may ultimately prove to lack merit
    of any kind, in order to satisfy the requirements set forth in Zerby, Counsel was