J.R. Thompson v. PBPP ( 2018 )
[…] arguing that: (1) the Legislature’s recalculation of the maximum sentence pursuant
    to Section 6138(a)(2) of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2),7
    5
    Counsel served Thompson with his petition to withdraw and his no-merit letter. In a letter
    addressed to Thompson, Counsel advised Thompson of his right to retain counsel and to file a brief
    on his own behalf. Thus, Counsel has complied with these requirements.
    6
    Section 9721(a) of the Sentencing Code pertains to sentencing, generally, by a Court.
    7
    Section 6138(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code pertains to violation of terms of parole
    by a convicted parole violator. Section 6138(a)(2) provides:
    If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve
    the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve
    had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall
    be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
    61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2).
    5
    eviscerates the judicial discretion which is provided by the courts pursuant to
    Section 9721(a) of the Sentencing Code; (2) Section 6138(a)(2) of the Prisons and
    Parole Code is in direct conflict with Section 6138(a)(5) of the Prisons and Parole