T.A. Harris v. PA DOC ( 2023 )
[…] to immunity, the General Assembly adopted what is commonly referred
    to as the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501-8502, 8521-
    8527. Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act waives “immunity
    as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages
    arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable
    under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the
    injury [was] caused by a person not having available the defense of
    sovereign immunity,” for specifically enumerated categories of acts. 42
    Pa.C.S. § 8522. A “Commonwealth party” is defined in Section 8501
    as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with
    respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 8501. Thus, when an employee of a Commonwealth agency
    . . . is acting within the scope of his or her duties, the employee is
    shielded by the doctrine of sovereign immunity from liability for tort