T.A. Harris v. PA DOC ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     (citation omitted).
    6
    “When ruling on preliminary objections, this Court shall sustain such objections and
    dismiss the action only in cases that are clear and free from doubt that the law will
    not permit recovery.” DeHart v. Horn, 
    694 A.2d 16
    , 16 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997).
    In Paluch v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, we explained the
    applicability of sovereign immunity as follows:
    Sovereign immunity acts as a bar to suits against Commonwealth
    parties, including its officials and employees acting within the scope of
    their duties. 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. Establishing a limited list of exceptions
    to immunity, the General Assembly adopted what is commonly referred
    to as the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501-8502, 8521-
    8527. Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act waives “immunity
    as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages
    arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable
    under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the
    injury [was] caused by a person not having available the defense of
    sovereign immunity,” for specifically enumerated categories of acts. 42
    Pa.C.S. § 8522. A “Commonwealth party” is defined in Section 8501
    as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with
    respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42