Com. Ex. Rel Caine Pelzer v. Luzerne County Court of Common Pleas ( 2023 )
[…] 104 A.2d 110
    , 113 (Pa. 1954). Pelzer references the specific
    deduction of $854.63, from his inmate account, as part of his claim against the Department. Thus,
    the Department “could properly annex [the account ledger] to [its] demurrers for [it was] in every
    sense of the term [a] factual matter[] arising out of the complaint[ itself].” 
    Id.
    7
    Act 847 authorizes the Department of Corrections to deduct monies
    from an inmate’s personal account to collect court-ordered restitution or costs
    imposed as part of a sentence. However, Section 5524(6) of the Judicial Code
    provides that “‘[a]n action against any officer of any government unit for the
    nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected upon on execution
    or otherwise in his possession’ must be commenced within two years.” 42 Pa. C.S.
    §5524(6). Because the court costs of $854.63 were paid in full by April 2009, and
    Pelzer filed the instant petition for review in June 2022, his claim is time barred.
    For these reasons, we sustain the Department’s preliminary objections.