Bosch v. Tax Claim Bureau of Monroe County ~ Appeal of: J. Keller ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    Our standard of review in tax sale cases is limited to determining whether the trial court
    abused its discretion, rendered a decision with a lack of supporting evidence, or clearly erred as a
    matter of law. Matter of Tax Sales, 
    651 A.2d 1157
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994).
    6
    (1) the purposes of such sale, (2) the time of such sale, (3) the
    place of such sale, (4) the terms of the sale including the
    approximate upset price, [and] (5) the descriptions of the
    properties to be sold as stated in the claims entered and the
    name of the owner.
    72 P.S. § 5860.602(a).
    The notice must also notify the property owners that “the sale of any
    property may, at the option of the bureau, be stayed if the owner thereof or any lien
    creditor of the owner on or before the actual sale enters into an agreement with the
    bureau to pay the taxes in instalments, in the manner provided by this act.” 72 P.S. §
    5860.602(f). In accordance with Section 602(e)(2) of the RETSL, if a return receipt is
    not received from each owner, then at least ten days before the sale, similar notice of
    the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by U.S.