M. Hudson, D. Lippert and J. Mellott v. DEP (Environmental Hearing Board) ( 2023 )
[…] shall have the right, within 30 days from actual or constructive notice of the action, to appeal the
    action to the . . . Board.” 3 Pa.C.S. § 517; see also Section 503 of the Agriculture Code, 3 Pa.C.S.
    § 503 (stating that the State Conservation Commission was “established by the act of May 15,
    1945 (P.L. 547, No. 217), known as the Conservation District Law,” and defining the term
    “conservation district” as “[a]ny county conservation district established under . . . the
    Conservation District Law”); Section 852 of the Conservation District Law, 3 P.S. § 852
    (“creat[ing] the State Conservation Commission, which shall be a departmental administrative
    commission under the concurrent authority of [DEP] and the Department of Agriculture”); Section
    851 of the Conservation District Law; 3 P.S. § 851 (Definitions).
    4
    “Any other person aggrieved by an action of [DEP] shall file its appeal with the Board