H.N. Kabiru v. BPOA, State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons ( 2023 )
[…] The parties do not dispute that the Board’s final adjudication
    was untimely rendered about 190 days after the hearing examiner’s proposed
    adjudication. Petitioner contends this delay “blatantly” ignores her due process
    rights and “shows that Petitioner simply doesn’t affect the public interests
    negatively.” R.R. at 14; Petitioner’s Reply Br. At 5. Accordingly, Petitioner asks
    us to view the General Assembly’s use of the word “shall” in the statute to mean
    “must” and, in turn, grant her relief from the Board’s final adjudication.
    5
    63 P.S. §§ 818.318(2), (6), (7).
    6
    The Board charged $1,500 per count sustained (four in total). See R.R. at 47.
    5
    Section 3105(d)(4) provides, in relevant part: “The [Board] shall render a
    final adjudication or decision on any exceptions to the decision of a hearing
    examiner or any applications for review within 90 days of the filing of the
    exceptions or applications[.]” 63 Pa.C.S. § 3105(d)(4) (emphasis added).
    When interpreting the language of a statute, our “standard of review is de novo
    and our scope of review is plenary.” In re: Est. of Potocar, 
    283 A.3d 936
    , 941 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2022) (citing Meyer v. Cmty. Coll. of Beaver Cnty.,