E. Knelly v. PA DOH ( 2023 )
[…] (2) Dr. Aaron Rhone, Emergency Medical Program Manager, and (3) Dylan
    Ferguson, Director of the Bureau of EMS. The Department also introduced into
    evidence the docket from Knelly’s criminal case, the police criminal complaint with
    the affidavit of probable cause,11 Knelly’s nolo contendere plea and sentence, and
    several screenshots of Knelly’s online EMS account with the Department.12 Knelly
    testified on his own behalf and presented the testimony of Kenneth Soult, the
    ambulance chief in Mahanoy City and Knelly’s supervisor.
    9
    Section 8121(a)(12) authorizes discipline of an EMS provider for the “[f]ailure to comply
    with reporting requirements imposed under this chapter or as established by the [D]epartment.”
    35 Pa. C.S. § 8121(a)(12).
    10
    Section 8157 of the EMS Act, 35 Pa. C.S. § 8157, requires the Department to hold
    hearings and issue adjudications in accordance with the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S.