E. Knelly v. PA DOH ( 2023 )
[…] circumstances is a matter of agency discretion. Burnworth v. State Board of Vehicle
    Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons, 
    589 A.2d 294
    , 296 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991).
    Nevertheless, this Court must “correct abuses of discretion in manner or degree of
    13
    penalties imposed.” Ake, 
    974 A.2d at 519
     (internal quotation omitted); see also
    Foose v. State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons, 
    578 A.2d 1355
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990).
    B.      ANALYSIS
    1.      Applicable Provisions of the EMS Act
    Section 8121(a)(12), (14) of the EMS Act, in pertinent part, provides as
    follows:
    (a) Grounds for discipline.--The department may
    discipline an EMS provider or applicant for EMS provider
    certification for any of the following reasons:
    ....
    (12) Failure to comply with reporting requirements
    imposed under this chapter or as established by the
    [D]epartment.[16]
    ....
    (14) Conviction of a felony, a crime related to the
    practice of the EMS provider or a crime involving
    16
    Section 8113(i) governs the reporting requirements for applicants for EMS certification
    and EMS providers. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (i) Reports of convictions, discipline and exclusions.--
    (1) An applicant for an EMS provider certification shall report
    to the [D]epartment all misdemeanor, felony and other criminal
    convictions that are not summary or equivalent offenses . . . .
    (2) The applicant shall also provide the [D]epartment with a
    certified copy of the criminal charging, judgment and sentencing
    documents for each conviction and a certified copy of an
    adjudication or other document imposing discipline against the
    applicant.
    ....
    (4) An EMS provider shall report the same type of convictions,
    disciplinary sanctions and exclusions and provide the same
    documents to the [D]epartment within 30 days after each
    conviction, discipline and exclusion.
    35 Pa. C.S. § 8113(i).
    14
    moral turpitude. For the purposes of this paragraph, a
    conviction includes a judgment of guilt, a plea of guilty
    or a plea of nolo contendere.
    ....
    35 Pa. C.S. § 8121(a)(12), (14). Where discipline is authorized under Section
    8121(a), the Department may take one or more of the following actions:
    (1) Deny the application for certification.
    (2) Issue a public reprimand.
    (3) Revoke, suspend, limit or otherwise restrict the
    certification.
    (4) Require the person to take refresher educational
    courses.
    (5) Impose a civil money penalty not exceeding $1,000 for
    each incident in which the EMS provider engages in
    conduct that constitutes a basis for discipline.