E. Knelly v. PA DOH ( 2023 )
[…] my regulatory and compliance panel and ultimately issue
    the order to show cause to revoke the certification.
    (C.R. at 088-89.) Regarding his understanding of Knelly’s nolo contendere plea,
    Mr. Ferguson testified that he understood that such a plea means that Knelly does
    not “contest the fact that there is ample evidence that could potentially sustain a
    conviction during trial.” (C.R. at 091.)15
    15
    Mr. Ferguson testified that the Department is required by “statute” to review affidavits
    of probable cause in its investigations. (C.R. at 095-96.) Section 8105(b)(14) of the EMS Act, 35
    Pa. C.S. § 8105(b)(14), authorizes the Department to “investigate, based on complaints and
    information received, possible violations of this chapter and regulations under this chapter and
    take disciplinary actions, seek injunctions and refer matters for criminal prosecution.”
    7
    Knelly first presented the testimony of Mr. Soult, who testified that he
    is the chief of the Mahanoy City ambulance service and has been Knelly’s supervisor
    since 2007. (C.R. at 101-02.) He further testified that he has never had any