T.A. Lawson v. Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County Prothonotary Office ( 2023 )
[…] filing because we lack jurisdiction.8
    Lawson argues that the trial court improperly dismissed his case and
    denied him the opportunity to pay the filing fee when it revoked his IFP status.
    (Petition for Review/Notice of Appeal ¶ 34, R.R. at 9a.) However, the trial court’s
    order was filed on November 16, 2020, and Lawson did not file his appeal nunc pro
    tunc in this Court until May 15, 2022, some 16 months later. An appeal from a trial
    court’s order must be filed within 30 days of the entry of the order from which the
    appeal is taken. Section 5571(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(a) (“[t]he
    time for filing an appeal . . . in . . . the Commonwealth Court shall be governed by
    general rules”); Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 903(a), Pa. R.A.P. 903(a)
    (“the notice of appeal . . . shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order
    from which the appeal is taken”). An appellate court “may not enlarge the time for
    filing a notice of appeal.” Rule 105(b) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate
    Procedure, Pa. R.A.P. 105(b). Appeals filed after the expiration of the 30-day appeal
    period are untimely and deprive the appellate court of subject matter