B. Novak v. Indiana University of Pennsylvania ( 2021 )
[…] Golden Gate National Senior Care LLC, 194
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    4
    is superior to the United States Constitution, and any subsequent law. He maintains
    that, in his Second Revised Complaint, he “establish[ed] the right to [a]cademic
    [f]reedom of [s]peech to teach centrally through humane principles and with humane
    objectives in the fields of the Humanities and Liberal Arts.” Appellant Novak’s
    Brief at 16 (emphasis omitted). He contends that the trial court erred when it
    concluded that IUP is not a “person” subject to suit under Section 1983 and
    dismissed his Second Revised Complaint.6
    Section 1983 provides, in relevant part:
    Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance,
    regulation, custom, or usage, of any State . . . subjects, or
    causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or
    other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the
    deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities
    secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the
    party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other
    proper proceeding for redress[.]
    A.3d 1010, 1022 (Pa. 2018). “The purpose of our inquiry is to determine the legal sufficiency of
    the complaint and whether the pleading would permit recovery if ultimately proven.” 
    Id.
     “When