County Ethics Code § 103.05(P), (R.R. at 15a). Section 102(G) of the Ethics Code defines “Covered Persons” as “all employees of the County, all members and employees of County authorities, boards, and commissions, all elective County officials and all employees in their offices, and all employees of the Judiciary office and Office of Court Administration,” which includes Appellant during her employment with the County as Director of Human Resources. (Id. at 9a.) For comparison, Section 3(a), (b) of the Whistleblower Law provides, in pertinent part: (a) Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body . . . . (b) Discrimination prohibited.--No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee is requested by an appropriate authority to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by an appropriate authority or in a court action. 43 P.S. § 1423(a), (b).