See Section 3 of the Whistleblower Law, 43 P.S. § 1423. Appellant submits that common pleas erroneously decided that: no wrongdoing occurred because there was no evidence that Schnelly actually recorded the meeting; even if wrongdoing occurred, it did not involve Appellees because Schnelly was acting as an AFSCME representative, not a County employee; and Appellant was not fired because of the report of wrongdoing but for performance-related reasons. Section 3(a) of the Whistleblower Law provides, in pertinent part: (a) Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee . . . makes a good faith report . . . to the employer or appropriate authority [of] an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body[.] 43 P.S. § 1423(a).