The “Whistleblower Law protects employees who come forth with good faith reports of wrongdoing by publicly[ ]funded employers; it does so by prohibiting retaliatory conduct from the employer, and by providing a civil remedy for employees when employers violate the law’s provisions.” Harrison v. Health Network Lab’ys Ltd. P’ships,
232 A.3d 674, 681 (Pa. 2020) (citing Bailets v. Pa. Tpk. Comm’n,
181 A.3d 324, 333 (Pa. 2018)). Section 4(b) of the Whistleblower Law states the requirements that a plaintiff must satisfy to establish a prima facie case of a violation thereof, and provides, in pertinent part: (b) Necessary showing of evidence.--An employee alleging a violation of this act must show by a preponderance of the evidence that, prior to 13 the alleged reprisal, the employee . . . had reported . . . in good faith . . . an instance of wrongdoing or waste to the employer or an appropriate authority. 43 P.S. § 1424(b). Where a plaintiff makes this showing, the burden shifts to the employer to prove its actions were lawful under Section 4(c) of the Whistleblower Law, which states that “[i]t shall be a defense to an action under this section if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the action by the employer occurred for separate and legitimate reasons, which are not merely pretextual.” 43 P.S. § 1424(c). Thus, to establish a prima facie case for wrongful discharge under the Whistleblower Law, “the plaintiff must show both a protected report of wrongdoing or waste and a causal connection between that report and the discharge.” Evans v. Thomas Jefferson Univ.,