R. & W. Redinger v. Allegheny County Health Dept. & The Twp. of Upper St. Clair ( 2021 )
[…] substantive due process because it did not place the burden of proof on
    the government. The rule herein was rationally related to the appeal
    process and challenging a notice of violation.
    Township’s Br. at 15 (emphasis in original).
    Relying on Anderson v. Sunray Electric, Inc., 
    98 A.2d 374
     (Pa. Super.
    1953), the Township states: “Civil laws apply prospectively unless the promulgaters
    specifically designate that the law is to apply retroactively.” Township’s Br. at 17.
    The Township adds that 1 Pa.C.S. §1926 (Presumption against retroactive effect)8
    clearly states that “[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and
    manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” Township’s Br. at 17. In
    addition, the Township notes that “[w]hile the administrative rule in question is not
    a statute, courts employ the Statutory Construction Act even when the applicable law
    7