Troiani Group & Troy Dev. Assoc., L.P. v. City of Pittsburgh Bd. of Appeals & City of Pittsburgh ( 2021 )
[…] on the adjacent property. [] Rujumba then presented
    testimony regarding the proposed demolition of the
    Market Street [Structures] and the [First Avenue
    Structure] demolition. . . . It was noted that, per [UCC]
    [S]ection 403.122(f), the Board[’s] decision[] on a
    variance which appeals the [Building] Code Official’s
    decision or interpretation, is solely to decide whether the
    true intent of the [UCC] has been incorrectly interpreted.
    DECISION: The Board denies the variance request. The
    vote was unanimous.
    R.R. at 352a-353a.
    Section 555 of the Local Agency Law requires that “[a]ll adjudications
    of a local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the
    adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by
    mail.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 555 (emphasis added).
    This Court has explained:
    It is well[ ]settled that “the constitutional guarantees of due
    process apply equally to proceedings before
    administrative tribunals,” and that “[t]he basic
    requirements of due process are notice and an opportunity