PA Dept. of Ed. v. A. Wing ( 2021 )
[…] ratings, the RTKL shields those scores from disclosure to Requester.
    Section 1123(b)(ii) of the School Code requires that measurement of
    students’ performance must comprise 50% of a public school teacher’s overall
    performance effectiveness rating. 24 P.S. § 11-1123(b)(ii). More specifically, 15%
    of the overall public school teacher rating must consist of “building-level data,”
    including, but not limited to, “[s]tudent performance on assessments” and
    “[PVAAS] data made available to the Department under [S]ection 221.”5 24
    5
    Section 221(a)(1) of the School Code requires the Department of Education (Department)
    to “make available on its publicly accessible Internet website . . . (1) Value-added assessment
    system data for the school district level and the school level . . . .” Added by the Act of November
    17, 2010, P.L. 996, 24 P.S. § 2-221(a)(1). Notably, Section 221 does not require disclosure of
    either subject-level or individual teacher-level PVAAS data. See id. In fact, the relevant