A.N. Nwadike v. Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2021 )
[…] required financial responsibility, the Department bears the initial burden to show
    that: (1) the vehicle is of a type that is required to be registered; and (2) the
    Department received notice that financial responsibility on the vehicle had been
    terminated or that the owner or registrant of the vehicle did not provide proof of
    financial responsibility. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(3)(i)-(ii). Satisfaction of this
    initial burden by the Department creates a presumption that the vehicle lacked the
    requisite financial responsibility. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(3)(ii). An owner or
    registrant may overcome this presumption by “producing clear and convincing
    evidence that the vehicle was insured at the time it was driven” or that one of the
    three defenses set forth in Section 1786(d)(2) of the Vehicle Code is applicable. Id.;
    see also 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(2)(i)-(iii). Section 1786(d)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code