See N.T. at 4, R.R. at 11a. The Bureau appealed. On appeal,2 the Bureau argues that the trial court erred in sustaining Nwadike’s appeal on the basis of the COVID-19 pandemic. The Bureau argues that the trial court created a new exception to the Vehicle Code’s requirement that drivers maintain current motor vehicle insurance or face a three-month vehicle registration suspension. We agree. Section 1786(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that “[e]very motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(a). Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code further provides: The Department [] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the [D]epartment determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(1). Accordingly, where a lapse in financial responsibility occurs, a three-month suspension of a vehicle registration is mandatory. See Pray v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Motor Vehicles,
708 A.2d 1315, 1317 (Pa.