See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(3)(i)-(ii). Satisfaction of this initial burden by the Department creates a presumption that the vehicle lacked the requisite financial responsibility. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(3)(ii). An owner or registrant may overcome this presumption by “producing clear and convincing evidence that the vehicle was insured at the time it was driven” or that one of the three defenses set forth in Section 1786(d)(2) of the Vehicle Code is applicable. Id.; see also 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(2)(i)-(iii).