E. Davenport v. PA General Assembly & PBPP ( 2021 )
[…] Id. ¶ 15. The Board denied Petitioner’s application for parole
    on December 4, 2014, noting that Petitioner was serving a life sentence, and
    therefore, was not eligible for parole pursuant to Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole
    Code.5 Id. ¶ 16, Ex. B. Petitioner applied for parole again on March 4, 2019. Id. ¶
    17. However, Petitioner never received a response from the Board to his second
    application. Id. Petitioner then filed a Petition for Review with this Court in our
    original jurisdiction.
    II. Issues
    In his Petition, Petitioner challenges Section 6137(a) of the Parole Code as an
    ex post facto law,6 a bill of attainder,7 and its application as a violation of double
    5
    “The [B]oard may parole . . . and may release on parole any offender to whom the power
    to parole is granted to the [B]oard by this chapter, except an offender condemned to death or
    serving life imprisonment.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 6137(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    6
    The ex post facto clause prohibits the General Assembly from enacting a law with the
    retroactive effect of criminalizing a formerly noncriminal act or heightening the punishment of a
    prior criminal act. Com. v. Rose, 
    127 A.3d 794