E. Davenport v. PA General Assembly & PBPP ( 2021 )
[…] sentence. Id. Accordingly, the General Assembly asserts that Petitioner must bring
    his action pursuant to the PCRA. Id.
    This Court has original jurisdiction over “all civil actions or proceedings
    [a]gainst the Commonwealth government . . . except: []actions or proceedings in the
    nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not
    ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the [C]ourt.” 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 761(a)(1)(i). Conversely, the court of common pleas has original jurisdiction over
    PCRA proceedings. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9545. The PCRA “provides for an action by
    which . . . persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.” Id. § 9542.
    Further, the PCRA is “the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses
    all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist[ed]
    when [the PCRA took] effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.” Id.
    We most recently examined whether the PCRA, or our original jurisdiction,
    applied to a similar challenge to the constitutionality of life sentences without parole
    in Scott v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, ___ A.3d ___, (Pa.