E. Davenport v. PA General Assembly & PBPP ( 2021 )
[…] imprisonment”), is unconstitutional as applied to him, and he is thus seeking parole
    eligibility.1 The Pennsylvania General Assembly2 (General Assembly) and the
    Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole (Board)3 (collectively, Respondents)
    filed preliminary objections, raising a number of defenses.4 For the reasons that
    follow, we sustain Respondents’ preliminary objections regarding this Court’s
    jurisdiction and dismiss this matter.
    I. Background
    On March 1, 1994, Petitioner was sentenced to life imprisonment for second-
    degree murder pursuant to Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §
    1102(b) (“[A] person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree . . .
    shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment.”). Pet. ¶ 8. Petitioner asserts that
    “[a]t no time was [he] sentence[d] to life imprisonment ‘without parole.’” Id. ¶ 12.
    On September 14, 2014, Petitioner applied for parole with the Board pursuant to
    1