164 A.3d 1189(Pa. 2017) (registration requirements under SORNA constitute crimina
[…] Pennsylvania State Police, __ A.3d __ (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 572 M.D. 2018, filed June 14, 2021). 3 See 42 Pa. C.S. §§9799.52, 9799.55(b)(2),8 & 9799.55(b)(3) (“The following individuals shall be subject to lifetime registration . . . (3) sexually violent predators.”). Petition for Review On January 28, 2019, Petitioner commenced this action in the nature of a petition for relief in equity and suit for declaratory and injunctive relief in this Court’s original jurisdiction,9 arguing that Subchapter I of SORNA II is punitive and, 8 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.55(b)(2) provides in pertinent part: (b) Lifetime registration.--The following individuals shall be subject to lifetime registration: *** (2) Individuals convicted: (i)(A) in this Commonwealth of the following offenses, if committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012: 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape); 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse); 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault) . . . . 9 The Petition for Review consists of six counts, all of which (with the exception of Count II) are predicated on the same underlying premise that Subchapter I of SORNA II is punitive and cannot be applied to Petitioner retroactively.