E. Diaz v. 12th Judicial District ( 2021 )
[…] petitioner possesses no other adequate or appropriate remedy.” Allen, 
    103 A.3d at 369-70
     (internal citation omitted).        “Mandamus can only be used to compel
    performance of a ministerial duty and will not be granted in doubtful cases.” Allen,
    
    103 A.3d at 370
     (internal citation omitted).
    The Supreme Court is vested with the Commonwealth’s supreme
    judicial power and exercises general supervisory and administrative authority over
    all courts of the Commonwealth. See Pa. Const. art. V, §§ 2, 10(a). Further, 42 Pa.
    C.S. § 721(2), states, in relevant part:
    The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of
    all cases of:
    ....
    (2) Mandamus or prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction.
    7
    Thus, in considering both the difficult burden on Diaz’s part to demonstrate that
    mandamus would be appropriate in this matter and the apparent jurisdictional
    impediment to our Court providing this type of relief, Respondents maintain that