In Re: Chester Water Authority Trust ~ Appeal of: City of Chester ( 2021 )
[…] entered an order confirming the 2021 Revised Recovery Plan filed by the Receiver, concluding that
    the plan, inter alia, “contains a number of initiatives that set forth short- and long-term strategies to
    address structural issues” and “proposes certain initiatives . . . to address the fiscal emergency and
    continue to provide necessary and vital services in the City.” Davin v. City of Chester (Pa. Cmwlth.,
    No. 336 M.D. 2020, filed June 7, 2021) (unreported) (Davin II), slip op. at 6-7.
    7
    We begin with a review of section 5622(a) of the MAA, in its current
    iteration, and proceed to the history of that section as it appeared in preceding versions
    of the MAA.
    Titled “[c]onveyance by authorities to municipalities or school districts of
    established projects,” section 5622(a) of the MAA presently states as follows:
    (a) Project.--If a project established under this chapter by a
    board appointed by a municipality is of a character which the
    municipality has power to establish, maintain or operate and
    the municipality desires to acquire the project, it may by
    appropriate resolution or ordinance adopted by the proper
    authorities signify its desire to do so, and the authorities shall
    convey by appropriate instrument the project to the
    municipality upon the assumption by the municipality of all
    the obligations incurred by the authorities with respect to that
    project.
    53 Pa.C.S. §5622(a).
    In Clearfield Borough v. Clearfield Borough Park Authority, 
    285 A.2d 532
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 1971), affirmed, 
    301 A.2d 372
     (Pa. 1973) (per curiam), this Court
    interpreted former section 18(A) of the 1945 MAA, formerly 53 P.S. §321(A), which
    contains language that is virtually identical to current section 5622(a) of the MAA.7 In
    7
    Specifically, former section 18(A) of the 1945 MAA read as follows:
    If a project shall have been established under this act by a board
    appointed by a municipality or municipalities, which project is of a
    character which the municipality or municipalities have power to
    establish, maintain or operate, and such municipality or municipalities
    desire to acquire the same, it or they may by appropriate resolution or
    ordinance adopted by the proper Authorities, signify its or their desire
    to do so, and thereupon the Authorities shall convey by appropriate
    instrument said project to such municipality or municipalities, upon the
    assumption by the latter of all the obligations incurred by the
    Authorities with respect to that project.
    Formerly 53 P.S. §321(A) (emphasis added).
    8
    that case, a borough established a park authority in 1955 to acquire, maintain, improve,
    and operate certain park property. The authority acquired park property in 1958 and
    operated and maintained it.