In Re: Chester Water Authority Trust ~ Appeal of: City of Chester ( 2021 )
[…] general authority under section 5622(a) to obtain the assets of the Authority. We never
    decide, and do not reach, the separate issue of whether the City can satisfy all of the
    conditions within section 5622(a) and obtain all of the assets of the Authority.
    Moreover, this Court voices no opinion as to what particular assets the City may or
    may not obtain, much less resolve the contractual conditions, i.e., the debt and/or
    financing obligations, that the City must assume before it could even take possession
    of those assets. See 53 Pa.C.S. §5622(a) (stating that a municipality can only obtain
    the assets of an authority’s specific project “upon the assumption by the municipality
    of all the obligations incurred by the authorit[y] with respect to that project”).11 These
    are issues to be resolved on remand and require further factual development.
    Further, the Dissent places much emphasize on the receivership
    proceedings and the 2021 Revised Recovery Plan as discussed in Davin II, which