In Re: Chester Water Authority Trust ~ Appeal of: City of Chester ( 2021 )
[…] have had an effect on our judicial interpretations of former section 18(A) of the 1945
    MAA, our General Assembly signified its intent to readopt our decisional law into
    section 5622(a) of the MAA.
    Even our General Assembly has said as much when it reenacted the MAA.
    As noted above, section 2 of the 2001 Act provides that “[t]he provisions of [the MAA],
    so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of
    such laws and not as new enactments.” 
    Id.
     Further, section 4 of the 2001 Act states,
    in part, “that . . . decisions which were made under the [1945 MAA] shall remain in
    full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under [the MAA].” 
    Id.
    Therefore, having established that section 5622(a) continues to vest the City with
    statutory power to compel the conveyance of the Authority and all of its assets, the
    issue becomes whether the addition of section 5610(a.1) has superseded that power.