In Re: Chester Water Authority Trust ~ Appeal of: City of Chester ( 2021 )
[…] become part of the subsequent legislative enactment.” Verizon Pennsylvania, Inc. v.
    Commonwealth, 
    127 A.3d 745
    , 757 (Pa. 2015). Consequently, pursuant to these rules
    of statutory construction, when our General Assembly recodified the 1945 MAA into
    the current MAA and failed to insert or delete language in section 5622(a) that could
    have had an effect on our judicial interpretations of former section 18(A) of the 1945
    MAA, our General Assembly signified its intent to readopt our decisional law into
    section 5622(a) of the MAA.
    Even our General Assembly has said as much when it reenacted the MAA.
    As noted above, section 2 of the 2001 Act provides that “[t]he provisions of [the MAA],
    so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of
    such laws and not as new enactments.” 
    Id.
     Further, section 4 of the 2001 Act states,
    in part, “that . . . decisions which were made under the [1945 MAA] shall remain in
    full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under [the MAA].” 
    Id.