In Re: Chester Water Authority Trust ~ Appeal of: City of Chester ( 2021 )
[…] its authority to transfer authority property without the consent of the authority.” 
    Id. at 54
    .
    In 2001, our General Assembly repealed the 1945 MAA and replaced it
    by adding the MAA in Chapter 56 to the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. See
    supra note 5. Significantly, section 2 of the 2001 Act provides that “[t]he provisions
    of [the MAA], so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a
    continuation of such laws and not as new enactments.” Id. Further, section 4 of the
    2001 Act states, in part, “that . . . decisions which were made under the [1945 MAA]
    shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under [the
    MAA].”     Id.   Thus, in reenacting the 1945 MAA in its current version in the
    consolidated statutes in what is now known as the MAA, the General Assembly
    expressed its clear intent to preserve existing case law interpreting the 1945 MAA,