In Re: Chester Water Authority Trust ~ Appeal of: City of Chester ( 2021 )
[…] Fonner, 724 A.2d at 906.
    Ultimately, section 5622(a) can be read in tandem with section 5610(a.1) of the MAA
    in a cohesive and consistent manner. While the former dictates the power of a
    municipality to demand and obtain the conveyance of an authority and the assets it
    possesses, the latter creates the authority’s governing body or board, which, per section
    inter alia, the “powers necessary or convenient for carrying out” the “acquiring,” “maintaining,” and
    “operating” of “[w]aterworks, water supply works,” and “water distribution systems” projects. 53
    Pa.C.S. §5607(a)(10), (d). As part of its operational power, the governing body of an authority may
    “acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed,
    tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of
    the authority, and to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any
    time acquired by it.” 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(4).
    19
    5607 of the MAA, manages and controls the daily and operational affairs of the
    authority. See supra note 9.10
    10
    In response to the Dissent, per section 5610(a) of the MAA, an authority has always