In Re: Chester Water Authority Trust ~ Appeal of: City of Chester ( 2021 )
[…] this Court. In that case, a township authority entered into a contract to convey its
    pollution control system to a county and the issue was whether the authority had the
    power to convey its property to another governmental entity under the 1945 MAA. Our
    Supreme Court concluded that the plain language of former section 4B(d) of the 1945
    MAA, which stated that an authority is “empowered . . . to sell, lease as lessor, transfer
    and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it,” formerly 53
    P.S. §306B(d), permitted the authority to do so. Former section 4B(d) of the 1945
    MAA is now located in current section 5607(d)(4) and, as mentioned above, likewise
    provides an authority with the power “to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of
    any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.” 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(4).
    See supra note 9. Nonetheless, just because an authority may transfer its assets to other
    governmental entities, as part of its daily operational affairs under other sections of the