In Re: Chester Water Authority Trust ~ Appeal of: City of Chester ( 2021 )
[…] subsequently join in the authority.” Section 5604(b) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S.
    §5604(b). A municipality wishing to become a member of an existing authority
    must signify its desire by resolution or ordinance, filing an application, and
    certification. Section 5604(c)-(e) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S. §5604(c)-(e). “If the
    authority is incorporated by two or more municipalities, the board shall consist of a
    number of members at least equal to the number of municipalities incorporating the
    authority, but in no event less than five.” Section 5610(a)(2) of the MAA, 53
    MHW-5
    Pa. C.S. §5610(a)(2) (emphasis added). In addition, “[w]hen one or more additional
    municipalities join an existing authority, each of the joining municipalities shall
    have similar membership on the board as the municipalities then members of the
    authority and the joining municipalities may determine by appropriate resolutions.”
    Id. (emphasis added). If an authority was incorporated by two or more municipalities
    at its inception, or later joined by a municipality not having joined in the original
    incorporation, a minority municipality would not have the power to unilaterally
    acquire the project.