In Re: Chester Water Authority Trust ~ Appeal of: City of Chester ( 2021 )
[…] General Assembly recognized Chester and Delaware Counties as critical
    stakeholders in this water project and as representatives for their constituent
    ratepayers who, in this unique situation, outnumber the City’s ratepayers by “at least
    five times.” 53 Pa. C.S. §5610(a.1). The growth and success of the water project
    has been built on the backs of the Counties’ ratepayers. Therefore, the General
    4
    Such a narrow interpretation of Section 5610(a.1) is superfluous to protections found
    elsewhere in the MAA. Section 5607(d)(9) already requires the authority to fix “reasonable and
    uniform” rates and to provide “safe and reasonable service . . . in the areas served,” regardless of
    board composition. 53 Pa. C.S. §5607(d)(9) (emphasis added). “Any person questioning the
    reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety and
    reasonableness of the authority’s services, including extensions thereof, may bring suit against the
    authority . . . .” Id.
    MHW-9
    Assembly gave the Counties “seats at the table” of the governing board to give them
    some meaningful control over the Authority, its assets, and “the project” that
    provides them with vital water service in their areas.