In Re: Chester Water Authority Trust ~ Appeal of: City of Chester ( 2021 )
[…] By altering the membership of the
    Authority’s board, the General Assembly has impaired the City’s ability to
    unilaterally make decisions for the Authority and acquire the project without the
    approval of the other two municipalities represented by the Authority.
    The situation is akin to that of a joint authority. “Whenever the
    municipal authorities of any municipality singly or of two or more municipalities
    jointly desire to organize an authority under this chapter, they shall adopt a resolution
    or ordinance signifying their intention to do so.” Section 5603(a) of the MAA,
    53 Pa. C.S. §5603(a).     In addition, Section 5604(b) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S.
    §5604(b), empowers non-incorporating municipalities to join in the original
    incorporation.    “When an authority has been incorporated by one or more
    municipalities, a municipality not having joined in the original incorporation may
    subsequently join in the authority.” Section 5604(b) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S.
    §5604(b). A municipality wishing to become a member of an existing authority
    must signify its desire by resolution or ordinance, filing an application, and
    certification. Section 5604(c)-(e) of the MAA, 53 Pa. C.S. §5604(c)-(e). “If the