In Re: Chester Water Authority Trust ~ Appeal of: City of Chester ( 2021 )
[…] Authority, 
    759 A.2d 47
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000), we reiterated that section 18(A) of the
    1945 MAA and our settled case law “lead to the inescapable conclusion that for the
    purpose of dissolving an authority[,] a municipality has the power to unilaterally direct
    its authority to transfer authority property without the consent of the authority.” 
    Id. at 54
    .
    In 2001, our General Assembly repealed the 1945 MAA and replaced it
    by adding the MAA in Chapter 56 to the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. See
    supra note 5. Significantly, section 2 of the 2001 Act provides that “[t]he provisions
    of [the MAA], so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a
    continuation of such laws and not as new enactments.” Id. Further, section 4 of the
    2001 Act states, in part, “that . . . decisions which were made under the [1945 MAA]
    shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under [the
    MAA].”     Id.   Thus, in reenacting the 1945 MAA in its current version in the