In Re: Chester Water Authority Trust ~ Appeal of: City of Chester ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     Further, section 4 of the 2001 Act states,
    in part, “that . . . decisions which were made under the [1945 MAA] shall remain in
    full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under [the MAA].” 
    Id.
    Therefore, having established that section 5622(a) continues to vest the City with
    statutory power to compel the conveyance of the Authority and all of its assets, the
    issue becomes whether the addition of section 5610(a.1) has superseded that power.
    We conclude that it has not.
    16
    To aid our resolution of this issue, we are guided by section 1933 of the
    Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA),8 which provides as follows:
    Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict
    with a special provision in the same or another statute, the
    two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be
    given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is
    irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall
    be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless
    the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the
    manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general
    provision shall prevail.
    1 Pa.C.S. §1933.
    Upon review, we are unable to perceive a conflict, much less an
    irreconcilable one, between the two statutory sections at issue, for, based upon their
    plain language, the two can readily be interpreted in a state of harmony. With regard