J. Barris v. Stroud Twp. ( 2021 )
[…] because those statutes only protect owners of ranges from civil actions or criminal
    2
    The Second Amendment provides: “A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the
    security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”
    U.S. CONST. amend. II.
    3
    Article I, Section 21 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides for the “right of the
    citizens to bear arms in defense of themselves and the State shall not be questioned.”
    PA. CONST. art. I, § 21.
    4
    Section 6120(a) of the Firearms Act provides:
    (a) General Rule.--No county, municipality or township may in any manner
    regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms,
    ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes
    not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.
    5
    The range protection statutes, located in Chapter 23A of Title 35, Health and Safety,
    provide noise and nuisance exemptions for shooting ranges.
    5
    prosecutions relating to noise, noise pollution, and nuisance.         Given that the