J. Barris v. Stroud Twp. ( 2021 )
[…] (R.R. at 28-34.)       In the Amended Complaint, Barris averred, in part, that
    since 2010, he has constructed, maintained, and used a home shooting range on
    his 4.66-acre property, zoned R-1, i.e., low-density residential. (Id. at 29.) He also
    averred that, until enactment of the Ordinance on December 6, 2011, his
    6
    The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that “[n]o [s]tate shall
    make or enforce any law which shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without
    due process of law.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.
    7
    Article I, Section 26 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania provides that “[n]either the
    Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of
    any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.”
    PA. CONST. art. I, § 26.
    7
    “firearm discharge on said range was deemed lawful and safe by the Township’s
    police and otherwise not in violation of any section of the laws of Pennsylvania or