Although restrictive covenants are not favored by the law and are strictly construed against those seeking to enforce them, they are legally enforceable. Restrictive covenants are construed in light of the subject matter [and] the intent or purpose of the parties and the conditions surrounding execution of the covenant . . . . 12 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7531-7541. Section 7541(a) indicates that the purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act is to “settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541(a). 13
635 A.2d at 661(internal citations and quotations omitted; emphasis added).