B. Gosselin v. The Supers. of N. Manheim Twp., Schuylkill County, PA ( 2021 )
[…] original parties or their representatives, but each successive owner of
    the land, will be entitled to its benefit, or be liable (as the case may be)
    to its obligation. Although restrictive covenants are not favored by
    the law and are strictly construed against those seeking to enforce
    them, they are legally enforceable. Restrictive covenants are
    construed in light of the subject matter [and] the intent or purpose
    of the parties and the conditions surrounding execution of the
    covenant . . . .
    12
    42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7531-7541. Section 7541(a) indicates that the purpose of the Declaratory
    Judgment Act is to “settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights,
    status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 7541(a).
    13
    
    635 A.2d at 661
     (internal citations and quotations omitted; emphasis added). Thus,
    in reviewing the enforceability of a restrictive covenant, whether ambiguous or not,