2800 N. Broad St., LLC v. Com. of PA, DOT ( 2021 )
[…] or render it entirely valueless, a de facto taking may render the property valueless or
    5
    We have restated and reordered the issues for accuracy and clarity.
    4
    may simply diminish its value. The difference lies not in the extent of lost value but
    in the manner in which the value was lost, i.e., by a declaration of taking or by some
    other action by an entity which has the power of eminent domain.
    Two Code provisions are relevant: the measure of damages provision
    found in Section 702 and the “Effect of condemnation use on after value” provision
    found in Section 706. 26 Pa.C.S. §§ 702 and 706. Section 702(a) provides that
    “[j]ust compensation shall consist of the difference between the fair market value of
    the condemnee’s entire property interest immediately before the condemnation and
    as unaffected by the condemnation and the fair market value of the property interest
    remaining immediately after the condemnation and as affected by the
    condemnation.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 702(a) (emphasis added). The effect of Section 702(a)
    is that the scope of the property interest to be valued is the entire property interest,