2800 N. Broad St., LLC v. Com. of PA, DOT ( 2021 )
[…] remaining immediately after the condemnation and as affected by the
    condemnation.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 702(a) (emphasis added). The effect of Section 702(a)
    is that the scope of the property interest to be valued is the entire property interest,
    not just the portion set forth in the declaration of taking. In other words, the “before”
    and “after” values of the entire property must be taken into consideration. Scranton
    Penn Furniture Co. v. City of Scranton, 
    498 A.2d 469
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 1985).
    The second Code provision, Section 706(a), sets forth the general rule
    for “determining the fair market value of the remaining property after a partial
    taking,” stating: “[C]onsideration shall be given to the use to which the property
    condemned is to be put and the damages or benefits specially affecting the remaining
    property due to its proximity to the improvement for which the property was taken.”
    26 Pa.C.S. § 706(a). See Middletown Twp., Del. Cnty. Sewer Auth. v. Baker, 
    522 A.2d 1182
    , 1184 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987) (expert in determining “after” value may
    consider the cost of alterations or adjustments to remaining property reasonably