2800 N. Broad St., LLC v. Com. of PA, DOT ( 2021 )
[…] the de facto taking claim thereby resolving that legal challenge before the matter was
    ready to proceed to a board of viewers. In light of this determination, the remaining
    issues raised by the Department are moot. However, we address them briefly to
    clarify the procedural principles which appear to have been misunderstood by both
    the parties and the trial court.
    II
    We agree with the Department that the trial court misconstrued the
    evidentiary hearing requirement with respect to de facto takings. With respect to de
    facto takings, Section 504(d)(5) of the Code provides: “If an issue of fact is raised,
    the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be taken by
    deposition or otherwise, but in no event shall evidence be taken by the viewers on
    this issue.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 504(d)(5). Additionally, this Court has held that where
    preliminary objections raise an issue of fact as to whether a de facto taking has
    occurred, the trial court must take evidence, even if the parties have not requested
    7
    an evidentiary hearing. Hill v.