2800 N. Broad St., LLC v. Com. of PA, DOT ( 2021 )
[…] required by the condemnation as this affects the fair market value of the remainder).
    5
    Moreover, the statutory scheme regarding petitions for appointment of
    a board of viewers makes it clear that the trial court erred in overruling the
    Department’s preliminary objections to the portion of Condemnee’s petition under
    Section 502(c) of the Code (de facto taking). Section 502 of the Code clearly
    delineates distinct procedures for requesting a board of viewers depending on
    whether a declaration of taking has been filed. Specifically, Section 502(a) provides:
    (a) Contents of petition.--A condemnor,
    condemnee or displaced person may file a petition
    requesting the appointment of viewers, setting forth:
    (1) A caption designating the condemnee or
    displaced person as the plaintiff and the condemnor as the
    defendant.
    (2) The date of the filing of the declaration of taking
    and whether any preliminary objections have been filed
    and remain undisposed of.
    ....
    (6) A request for the appointment of viewers to
    ascertain just compensation.
    26 Pa.C.S. § 502(a) (emphasis added). Thereafter, Subsection (c) provides:
    (c) Condemnation where no declaration of
    taking has been filed.--
    (1) An owner of a property interest who asserts that
    the owner’s property interest has been condemned without
    the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for
    the appointment of viewers substantially in the form
    provided for in subsection (a) setting forth the factual basis
    of the petition.
    26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c) (emphasis added). Because Subsection (c) applies only where
    a declaration of taking has not been filed, Condemnee’s request for a declaration of
    6
    de facto taking thereunder was improper and thus, the Department’s preliminary