In Re: Condemnation of Premises Owned by R.E. Powell, II ~ Appeal of R.E. Powell, II ( 2021 )
[…] states that a municipal authority can construct buildings devoted to public uses.
    Nothing in this section would indicate that this purpose also would include the
    condemnation of nearby properties to install power transmission lines related to a
    building project.    Constructing a building is wholly different from condemning
    property for the installation of power transmission lines. Such a reading of this section
    would run contrary to our duty to strictly construe eminent domain powers.
    Nevertheless, AMED argues that under section 5615(b) of the MAA, it
    may exercise the power of eminent domain only to the same extent as Altoona, the
    municipality which incorporated it. AMED contends that the language “[t]he right of
    eminent domain shall be exercised by the authority in the manner provided by law for
    the exercise of such right by municipalities of the same class as the municipality which
    organized the authority,” in section 5615(b) of the MAA gives it the power to do so.
    Powell retorts that section 5615(b) provides that AMED can condemn in the same
    manner as Altoona, but not to the same extent. Our Supreme Court has agreed with
    this interpretation.