In Re: Condemnation of Premises Owned by R.E. Powell, II ~ Appeal of R.E. Powell, II ( 2021 )
[…] any legislative authority for its use must be strictly construed
    in favor of the landowner.
    Reading Area Water Authority v. Schuylkill River Greenway Association, 
    100 A.3d 572
    , 579 (Pa. 2014) (citations omitted) (emphasis added). “When the legislature
    confers the right to exercise eminent domain power, that power is limited to that which
    14
    has been expressly stated.” Township of Millcreek v. Angela Cres Trust of June 25,
    1998, 
    25 A.3d 1288
    , 1292 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).
    AMED is a municipal authority organized under the MAA.10 Section
    5615 of the MAA provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the authority shall
    have the power to acquire by purchase or eminent domain
    proceedings either the fee or the rights, title, interest or
    easement in such lands, water and water rights as the
    authority deems necessary for any of the purposes of this
    chapter. . . .
    ***
    (b) The right of eminent domain shall be exercised by the
    authority in the manner provided by law for the exercise of
    such right by municipalities of the same class as the
    municipality which organized the authority. Eminent
    domain shall be exercised by a joint authority in the same
    manner as is provided by law for the exercise of such right
    by municipalities of the same class as the municipality in
    which the right of eminent domain is to be exercised. The
    right of eminent domain herein conferred by this section may
    be exercised either within or without the municipality.
    53 Pa.C.S. §5615(a)(1), (b) (emphasis added). The “purposes of this chapter” refer to
    the purposes identified in section 5607 of the MAA, 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(a)(1)-(18). The
    only reference to electricity in section 5607(a) relates to facilities for generating electric