In Re: Condemnation of Premises Owned by R.E. Powell, II ~ Appeal of R.E. Powell, II ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 58.
    The Supreme Court explained that “‘[t]he plot plans and property plat
    filed with the declaration of taking and served upon a condemnee are part of and indeed,
    the heart of a declaration of taking. It is only by reference to such plans that one can
    determine what property is the subject of condemnation and, in the case of a partial
    taking, what part of the property has been taken.’” Id. at 59 (quoting West Whiteland
    Associates v. Department of Transportation, 
    690 A.2d 1266
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997)).
    The Supreme Court concluded that under section 305 of the Code,
    “written notice shall be given to the condemnee” and “in the case of a partial taking, a
    plot plan showing the condemnee’s entire property and the area taken.” 
    Id.
     at 63
    20
    (quoting 26 Pa.C.S. §305(9)) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court noted that the
    plan did not show that portions of Parcels 1 and 9 were to be condemned and did not
    identify that land as owned by the condemnees. Id. at 63. Due to the inaccuracy, more