In Re: Condemnation of Premises Owned by R.E. Powell, II ~ Appeal of R.E. Powell, II ( 2021 )
[…] among other things, that the declaration failed to properly notify the landowners of the
    taking because the description of the property was insufficient. Id.
    On appeal, the landowners argued that the trial court erred in finding that
    the notice of the declaration of taking contained all of the elements required by sections
    304 and 305(c) of the Code. Id. at 4-5. Specifically, the landowners argued that the
    municipal authority failed to provide a plan sufficient for identification of the
    condemned property. Id. at 5. We noted that section 305(c)(9) of the Code provided
    that “[i]n the case of a partial taking, a plot plan showing the condemnee’s entire
    property and the area taken” was sufficient for notice.                 Id. (citing 26 Pa.C.S.
    §305(c)(9)). We noted however, that the plan was a “simple drawing” that failed to
    state whether it was to scale and that it lacked any measurements of the relative distance
    14