D. Bielby v. ZB of Adjustment of the City of Philadelphia ~ Appeal of: C. Willard ( 2021 )
[…] and 555 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. §§ 754(b), 555. Applicant rejoins that
    the trial court is only required to remand to the ZBA when the record is incomplete.
    Applicant declares that, as held by this Court, the record was complete; thus, a
    remand is not required.
    Section 754(b) of the Local Agency Law provides, in relevant part: “In
    the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was
    made, the court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the
    agency.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 754(b). Section 555 of the Local Agency Law states: “All
    adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the
    reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel
    personally, or by mail.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 555.
    In Bielby I, this Court determined that the ZBA’s record was complete,
    reasoning:
    This Court has defined a ‘full and complete
    record’ as ‘a complete and accurate record of the
    testimony taken so that the appellant is given a