N.T. v. Dept. of Education ( 2021 )
[…] not apply to limit review of the indictment to determine the section or clause of a
    criminal statute under which an individual was convicted.
    Conversely, Petitioner interprets this phrase of the regulation as disallowing
    consideration of all details found in the indictment, including, in this case, whether
    Petitioner was indicted under and pled guilty to a violation of the defraud clause or
    of conspiring to commit another offense. This latter, strict interpretation would limit
    the Commission’s review to only the text of Section 371, which states merely that it
    is an offense “either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud
    the United States,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 371
    , without distinguishing between the two
    offenses.
    To what extent the Commission may look at a charging document to
    determine the offense for which an individual was convicted appears to be one of
    first impression.