T. Dockery v. T. Wolf, Gov. of PA ( 2021 )
[…] and that sentencing courts can apply both Section 1102(b) and Section 6137(a)(1) of
    the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code), 61 Pa. C.S. § 6137(a)(1), and not just
    Section 1102(b) to impose that sentence. (See, e.g., Petition ¶¶ 5, 8-9, 14-15, 20.)
    Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code provides that the Pennsylvania Parole Board
    (Board) “may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted
    to the [B]oard by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life
    2
    The current version of Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code provides: “(b) Second
    degree.--Except as provided under [S]ection 1102.1[ of the Crimes Code], a person who has been
    convicted of murder of the second degree, of second degree murder of an unborn child or of second
    degree murder of a law enforcement officer shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment.”
    (Emphasis added.) Throughout his Petition and brief, Dockery at times references Act 46 and
    Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code as if they are separate and distinct statutory provisions when,
    in fact, Act 46 is merely an earlier version of the current Section 1102(b).