T. Dockery v. T. Wolf, Gov. of PA ( 2021 )
[…] appropriate court of common pleas.
    1
    Although titled as an “Application for Relief,” the Court treats Dockery’s filing as a
    petition for review filed in our original jurisdiction.
    Dockery filed the Petition on September 10, 2019, against Governor Wolf,
    AG Shapiro, and the General Assembly, averring that, in 1991, he was sentenced to
    life imprisonment without parole following his conviction on four counts of second
    degree murder. (Petition ¶¶ 2-3.) Dockery’s sentence was imposed pursuant to
    Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102(b), which at the time
    provided: “A person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree shall
    be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment.” See Act of March 26, 1974, P.L. 213
    (Act 46). While Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code has since been amended several
    times, it still generally provides for a sentence of “life imprisonment” for second
    degree murder.2 See 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102(b).