T. Dockery v. T. Wolf, Gov. of PA ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 998.
    Additionally, Dockery’s related challenge to his counsel’s alleged ineffectiveness is
    likewise cognizable under the PCRA. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(ii) (providing
    that, to be eligible for PCRA relief, petitioner must plead and prove, inter alia,
    “[t]hat the conviction or sentence resulted from . . . [i]neffective assistance of
    counsel”). Finally, by way of relief, Dockery requests, inter alia, to be resentenced.
    (Petition ¶ 61.) This type of relief is available under the PCRA. See 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 9546(a) (providing that “[i]f the court rules in favor of the petitioner, it shall order
    appropriate relief and issue supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial,
    7
    custody, bail, discharge, correction of sentence or other matters that are necessary
    and proper”).
    In light of the claims Dockery raises and the relief he seeks, we interpret the
    Petition as one “in the nature of [an] application[] for . . . post-conviction
    relief.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i). Given that the action is not ancillary to any