T. Dockery v. T. Wolf, Gov. of PA ( 2021 )
[…] in fact, Act 46 is merely an earlier version of the current Section 1102(b). For this reason, we
    address Dockery’s arguments in terms of Section 1102(b) generally unless reference to Act 46 is
    necessary for the disposition of the issues or for purposes of clarity.
    2
    imprisonment.” Dockery contends that, because Section 1102(b)’s plain language
    does not provide for a life sentence “without parole” and courts are applying
    Section 1102(b) and Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code together to impose life
    without parole sentences, Section 1102(b) is void for vagueness, violates state and
    federal due process principles, and contravenes Section 104(4) of the Crimes
    Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 104(4), which provides that one purpose of the Crimes Code is
    “[t]o give fair warning . . . of the sentences that may be imposed on conviction of an
    offense.” Dockery also claims that Section 1102(b) violates Article III, Section 1 of
    the Pennsylvania Constitution,3 though his precise argument in support of that claim
    is difficult to discern.4 Dockery adds that sentencing courts are impermissibly