T. Dockery v. T. Wolf, Gov. of PA ( 2021 )
[…] . . . (2016). If Section 1102(a) [of the Crimes Code] is void for
    vagueness, the sentencing court would not have been permitted to
    sentence [the a]ppellant to life without the possibility of parole. The
    authority to impose that sentence would have not existed.
    Section 1102(a) is the only section under the [Crimes C]ode that sets
    out the sentence to be imposed for a conviction of first degree murder.
    This is exactly the type of claim we determined implicated the legality
    of the sentence in [Commonwealth v. Barnes, 
    151 A.3d 121
     (Pa. 2016),]
    7
    Section 1102(a) of the Crimes Code “provided at the time of [the a]ppellant’s offense: ‘A
    person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or a term
    of life imprisonment. . . .’ 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102(a) (as of 1993).” Moore, 247 A.3d at 992 n.3.
    6
    and found cognizable under the PCRA in [Commonwealth v. DiMatteo,
    
    177 A.3d 182
     (Pa. 2018).]
    Further, if [the a]ppellant’s vagueness claim is successful it