T. Dockery v. T. Wolf, Gov. of PA ( 2021 )
[…] and proper”).
    In light of the claims Dockery raises and the relief he seeks, we interpret the
    Petition as one “in the nature of [an] application[] for . . . post-conviction
    relief.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i). Given that the action is not ancillary to any
    proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the Court, this Court lacks
    jurisdiction over the Petition. Nonetheless, we will not dismiss the Petition. Instead,
    we will transfer the matter to the “proper tribunal” pursuant to Section 5103(a) of
    the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a),8 which provides:
    (a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or
    brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which
    does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or
    magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the
    matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this
    Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if
    originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or
    other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this
    Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of
    a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is
    commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be
    transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial
    district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally
    filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this
    Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal.
    The proper tribunal for PCRA matters is the court of common pleas.
    See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9545(a) (providing that “[o]riginal jurisdiction over a proceeding
    under this subchapter shall be in the court of common pleas”); Pa. R. Crim. P. 901(B)