In Re: Penn Treaty Network America Ins. Co. (In Liquidation) ( 2021 )
[…] §991.1712(c) (emphasis added).21 In other words, the association’s claim as a
    creditor goes beyond its subrogation recoveries, which are subtracted from the
    estate assets received as “attributable to covered policies” to continue coverage for
    policyholders. Section 1712(c) of the PLHIGA Act, 40 P.S. §991.1712(c).
    In sum, Section 536 of Article V together with Section 1712(c) of the
    PLHIGA Act contemplate that estate assets will be used, first, by guaranty
    associations to continue coverage after the insolvent insurer’s policies are
    terminated under Section 521 of Article V.
    21
    Section 1706(m) of the PLHIGA Act provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Any person receiving benefits under this article shall be deemed to have
    assigned the rights under and any causes of action relating to the covered policy
    or contract to the association to the extent of the benefits received because of this
    article, whether the benefits are payments of or on account of contractual
    obligations, continuation of coverage or provision of substitute or alternative
    coverages. The association may require an assignment to it of such rights and
    cause of action by any payee, policy or contract owner, beneficiary, insured or
    annuitant as a condition precedent to the receipt of any rights or benefits
    conferred by this article upon such person.
    (2) The subrogation rights of the association under this subsection shall have the
    same priority against the assets of the impaired or insolvent insurer as that
    possessed by the person entitled to receive benefits under this article.
    (3) In addition to paragraphs (1) and (2), the association shall have all common
    law rights of subrogation and any other equitable or legal remedy which would
    have been available to the impaired or insolvent insurer or holder of a policy or
    contract with respect to such policy or contracts.
    40 P.S. §991.1706(m).
    30
    The Liquidator’s argument that the rights of the guaranty associations
    are limited to the rights of the policyholders misses the mark for another reason.
    The guaranty associations’ obligations are statutory obligations; they exist