In Re: Penn Treaty Network America Ins. Co. (In Liquidation) ( 2021 )
[…] 27
    associations to return some part of their disbursements when necessary to satisfy
    claims of a higher priority than those of policyholders. Section 536 makes claims
    of guaranty associations against the insolvent insurer estate class (b) claims under
    policies for losses.18
    Consistent with Section 536 of Article V, the PLHIGA Act confirms
    that guaranty associations are entitled to the assets of the liquidated insurance
    company’s estate so that they can continue all covered policies of the insolvent
    insurer. Section 1712(c) of the PLHIGA Act states as follows:
    For the purpose of carrying out its obligations under this article,
    the association shall be deemed to be a creditor of the impaired
    or insolvent insurer to the extent of assets attributable to
    covered policies reduced by any amounts to which the
    association is entitled as subrogee pursuant to section 1706.
    Assets of the impaired or insolvent insurer attributable to
    covered policies shall be used to continue all covered policies
    and pay all contractual obligations of the impaired or insolvent
    insurer as required by this article. Assets attributable to
    covered policies, as used in this subsection, are that proportion
    of the assets which the reserves that should have been
    established for such policies bear to the reserves that should
    have been established for all policies of insurance written by the
    impaired or insolvent insurer.
    40 P.S. §991.1712(c) (emphasis added).
    Section 1712(c) tracks the language found in Section 14.C of the
    National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) Life and Health
    Insurance Guaranty Association Model Act (NAIC Model Act), which has been
    18