In Re: Penn Treaty Network America Ins. Co. (In Liquidation) ( 2021 )
[…] (i)    Claims of shareholders or other owners.
    See Section 544 of Article V, 40 P.S. §221.44. Significantly, the introductory
    paragraph to Section 544 states that every claim in each class must be paid in full
    before the members of the next class receive any payment, and “[n]o subclasses
    shall be established within any class.” Id.
    Guaranty Association Statutes
    As noted, in the liquidation of a life and health insurance insurer,
    PLHIGA continues coverage for eligible policyholders, subject to coverage limits
    prescribed   in    the   PLHIGA     Act.        Section   1701   of   the     PLHIGA
    Act, 40 P.S. §991.1701 (creating PLHIGA “to pay benefits and to continue
    coverages as limited herein, and members of the association are subject to
    15
    assessment to provide funds to carry out the purpose of this article”). Specifically,
    PLHIGA provides coverage to resident policyholders of direct, non-group life
    insurance, health insurance, annuity and supplemental policies or contracts;
    certificates under direct group policies and contracts; and unallocated annuity