Water Polo III, LP v. Dauphin County Bd. of Assessment Appeals ( 2021 )
[…] On appeal to this Court,4 Taxpayers assert that the BOAA’s administrative
    staff improperly rejected Taxpayers’ appeals as untimely and the trial court erred in
    quashing their appeals on that basis.
    II. Discussion
    At the outset, we must address whether Taxpayers timely appealed their tax
    assessments to the BOAA. Taxpayers maintain that the appeals were timely, as they
    were mailed on July 29, 2016, prior to the August 1, 2016 filing deadline, and the
    BOAA’s administrative staff lacked authority to reject Taxpayers’ appeals.
    Taxpayers note that Section 8844(e)(1) of the Assessment Law provides that the
    BOAA “shall meet for the hearing of appeals and shall meet for this purpose until
    all appeals have been heard and acted upon.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(e)(1). As the BOAA
    failed to hear and dispose of Taxpayers’ appeals in accordance with Section
    8844(e)(1), Taxpayers submit that the trial court should have held a hearing on the
    merits of those appeals. The trial court’s failure to hold such a hearing, and its