Water Polo III, LP v. Dauphin County Bd. of Assessment Appeals ( 2021 )
[…] mail. This implication of the so-called mailbox rule misconstrues the purpose and
    effect of that rule, under which evidence that a letter was properly mailed is
    ordinarily sufficient to support a finding that the letter was, in fact, received by the
    party to whom it was addressed. Douglas v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 
    151 A.3d 1188
    , 1191 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). The mailbox rule does not stand, however,
    for the proposition that an appeal has been filed as of the date the appellant places it
    in the mail.5
    Section 8844(c)(1) of the Assessment Law provides that an annual tax
    assessment appeal must be filed in writing “on or before September 1 or the date
    designated by the county commissioners . . . ,” which may not be earlier than
    August 1. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(c)(1), (3) (emphasis added). This language is clear
    and unambiguous.           Taxpayers do not dispute that the County Board of
    Commissioners established August 1 as the deadline for filing annual tax assessment
    5