S.M. Wetzel v. The PSP of the Com. of PA ( 2021 )
[…] doubt in favor of the petitioner. Id. When considering preliminary objections in the nature of a
    demurrer, we may sustain a demurrer only when a petitioner has failed to state a claim for which
    relief may be granted. Clark v. Beard, 
    918 A.2d 155
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). Moreover, we have
    held that “a demurrer cannot aver the existence of facts not apparent from the face of the challenged
    pleading.” Martin v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    556 A.2d 969
    , 971 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1989).
    6
    42 Pa.C.S. §9799.51(b)(2) states:
    (b) Declaration of policy.--It is hereby declared to be the intention of the
    General Assembly to:
    ....
    (2) Require the exchange of relevant information about sexually violent
    predators and offenders among public agencies and officials and to authorize the
    release of necessary and relevant information about sexually violent predators and
    offenders to members of the general public, including information available
    through the publicly accessible Internet website of the Pennsylvania State Police,
    as a means of assuring public protection and shall not be construed as punitive.
    (Emphasis added.)
    9
    “To achieve its dual goals of ensuring public safety without creating
    another unconstitutionally punitive scheme, the General Assembly
    made a number of material changes.” In this new statutory scheme, the