L. Ragin v. SEPTA ( 2021 )
[…] driver to take their seat on the bus. As a federal district court has likewise observed:
    Plaintiffs’ negligence per se claim is based on an assertion
    that [the driver] violated 
    49 C.F.R. §393.90
     when he
    operated the bus with [the injured passenger] seated on the
    top step next to him. However, contrary to Plaintiffs’
    assertion, [Section] 393.90 does not prohibit a driver’s
    operation of a bus when a passenger is in front of the so-
    called “white line” but, rather, merely mandates the
    posting of a cautionary sign on the bus. See 
    49 C.F.R. §393.90
     (“Every bus shall have clearly posted at or near
    the front, a sign . . . stating that it is a violation . . . for a
    bus to be operated with persons occupying the prohibited
    area.”).
    Ladenheim v. Starr Transit Company, Inc., 
    242 F. Supp. 3d 395
    , 406 n.3 (E.D. Pa.
    2017). See also Section 392.62(a) of the FMCSR, 
    49 C.F.R. §392.62
    (a) (“No person
    shall drive a bus and a motor carrier shall not require or permit a person to drive a