L. Ragin v. SEPTA ( 2021 )
[…] In order to prove a claim based on negligence per se, a plaintiff must
    meet these four requirements: (1) the purpose of the statute must be, at least in part,
    to protect the interest of individuals as opposed to the public in general; (2) the
    statute or regulation must clearly apply to the conduct of the defendant; (3) the
    defendant must violate the statute or regulation; and (4) the violation of the statute
    or regulation must be the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries. Schemberg v.
    Smicherko, 
    85 A.3d 1071
    , 1073-74 (Pa. Super. 2014).
    6
    Section 393.90 of the FMCSR states:
    Except as provided below, every bus, which is designed and
    constructed so as to allow standees, shall be plainly marked with a
    line of contrasting color at least 2 inches wide or equipped with
    some other means so as to indicate to any person that he/she is
    prohibited from occupying a space forward of a perpendicular plane
    drawn through the rear of the driver’s seat and perpendicular to the
    longitudinal axis of the bus. Every bus shall have clearly posted at
    or near the front, a sign with letters at least one-half inch high stating
    that it is a violation of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety
    Administration’s regulations for a bus to be operated with persons
    occupying the prohibited area. The requirements of this section
    shall not apply to any bus being transported in driveaway-towaway
    operation or to any level of the bus other that the level in which the
    driver is located nor shall they be construed to prohibit any seated
    person from occupying permanent seats located in the prohibited
    area provided such seats are so located that persons sitting therein
    will not interfere with the driver’s safe operation of the bus.
    14
    Appellant alleged in her complaint that the sudden acceleration of the
    bus caused her to fall. As stated above, we have held that the alleged negligence of
    the bus driver is not a consideration that is separate and unrelated to the jerk and jolt
    doctrine. Jackson,