J. Wybranowski v. N. Strabane Twp. ( 2021 )
[…] agreement between the Township and the police union expressly incorporates the provisions of
    the Pension Plan and requires compliance with Act 600. In sum, we concluded that this Pension
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    7
    Our analysis in Wybranowski regarding Officer’s eligibility for a
    disability pension applies equally to the determination of his eligibility for deferred
    vested retirement benefits. The honorable discharge requirement of Act 600 does
    not distinguish between disability benefits and retirement benefits. See 53 P.S.
    §767(a)(2) (“Such fund shall be . . . for the benefit of such members . . . as shall
    receive honorable discharge therefrom by reason of age and service, or
    disability. . . .”) (emphasis added). Moreover, the parties’ collective bargaining
    agreement expressly incorporates Act 600’s requirements. See R.R. at 108a (“The
    Township shall maintain a Pension Plan for each full-time officer, which complies
    with Act 600[.]”).