City of Erie, & Erie City S.D. v. Erie County Bd. of Assess. Appeals & Erie County Convention Ctr. Auth. ( 2021 )
[…] interest events, performances and exhibitions, and all
    facilities, furniture, fixtures and equipment necessary and
    incident thereto, including hotels, meeting rooms, dining
    rooms, kitchens, ballrooms, reception areas,
    registration and prefunction areas . . . and areas
    appurtenant to any of the preceding, and also including
    any other land, buildings, structures or facilities for use
    or planned for use in conjunction with the forgoing,
    including, but not limited to, . . . off-street parking . . . .
    16 P.S. §2399.53 (emphasis added).
    Additionally, Section 2399.69 of the Alternative Act states, in relevant
    part:
    3
    The effectuation of the authorized purposes of
    authorities created under this subdivision shall and will
    be in all respects for the benefit of the people of this
    Commonwealth, for the increase of their commerce and
    prosperity and for the improvement of their health and
    living conditions; and since authorities, as public
    instrumentalities of the Commonwealth, will be
    performing essential governmental functions in
    effectuating these purposes, the authorities shall not be
    required to pay any taxes or assessments upon a
    convention center facility, or parts thereof, or property
    acquired or used or permitted to be used by them for
    these purposes[.]
    16 P.S. §2399.69.
    Pursuant to the foregoing, the Convention Authority built the Bayfront
    Convention Center (BCC) located on the shoreline of Presque Isle Bay, which
    opened on August 2, 2007.         At the same time, the Convention Authority