City of Erie, & Erie City S.D. v. Erie County Bd. of Assess. Appeals & Erie County Convention Ctr. Auth. ( 2021 )
[…] P.S. §§2399.2, 2399.53, 2399.55(a) (emphasis added). In sum, the trial court did
    not commit an error of law or an abuse of discretion in granting summary
    judgment in this matter.9
    9
    Moreover, in the alternative, with respect to the exemption for the Convention
    Authority’s hotel properties from taxation, Article 8, Section 2(a)(iii) of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution states: “The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation . . . [t]hat portion
    of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes.” Pa. Const. art. VIII,
    §2(a)(iii). See also Pa. Const. art. VIII, §5 (“All laws exempting property from taxation, other
    than the property above enumerated, shall be void.”). The Convention Authority must first
    demonstrate that the hotel properties meet the constitutional definition before we may examine
    whether the statutory exemption in the Alternative Act applies. Community Options, Inc. v.
    Board of Property Assessment, 
    813 A.2d 680