City of Erie, & Erie City S.D. v. Erie County Bd. of Assess. Appeals & Erie County Convention Ctr. Auth. ( 2021 )
[…] The governing bodies of a third class county and the
    political subdivision constituting the county seat . . . may create a
    body corporate and politic to be named the ……… County
    Convention Center Authority to be created as a public authority
    and government instrumentality. . . . The exercise by the authority
    of the powers conferred by this subdivision is hereby declared to
    be and shall for all purposes be deemed and held to be the
    performance of an essential public function.
    3
    Added by the Act of October 18, 2000, P.L. 541, 16 P.S. §2399.52(d)(1). Section
    2399.52(d)(1) of the Act states, in pertinent part:
    A county which has created (either individually or jointly
    with its county seat) a third class county convention center
    authority . . . after January 1, 2000, may opt to have such authority
    treated as having been organized under the provisions of this
    subdivision.
    2
    County opted to have the Convention Authority treated as if organized under that
    statute. Section 2399.55(a) of the Alternative Act states, in relevant part:
    (a) An authority created under this subdivision shall
    be a public body, corporate and politic, exercising public