City of Erie, & Erie City S.D. v. Erie County Bd. of Assess. Appeals & Erie County Convention Ctr. Auth. ( 2021 )
[…] performance of an essential public function.
    3
    Added by the Act of October 18, 2000, P.L. 541, 16 P.S. §2399.52(d)(1). Section
    2399.52(d)(1) of the Act states, in pertinent part:
    A county which has created (either individually or jointly
    with its county seat) a third class county convention center
    authority . . . after January 1, 2000, may opt to have such authority
    treated as having been organized under the provisions of this
    subdivision.
    2
    County opted to have the Convention Authority treated as if organized under that
    statute. Section 2399.55(a) of the Alternative Act states, in relevant part:
    (a) An authority created under this subdivision shall
    be a public body, corporate and politic, exercising public
    powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and
    instrumentality and shall be for the purpose, without
    limitation, by itself . . . of acquiring, holding, developing,
    designing, constructing, improving, maintaining,
    managing, operating, financing, furnishing, fixturing,
    equipping, repairing, . . . and owning convention center
    facilities, or parts thereof. Such convention center
    facilities need not comprise a single, integrated complex
    but may be located at one or more locations within the
    county and may function independently of one another.
    16 P.S. §2399.55(a).
    In turn, Section 2399.53 of the Alternative Act defines “‘convention
    center’ or ‘convention center facilities,’” in pertinent part, as:
    [A]ny land, improvement, structure, building, or part
    thereof, or property interest therein, . . . owned by . . . an