PSP, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement v. Wood Brothers Bar, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Philadelphia County (trial court) that sustained the appeal of Wood Brothers Bar, Inc.
    (Licensee) and reversed the decision of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board
    (Board), affirming the determination of an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ). In her
    decision, the ALJ adjudicated two citations charging Licensee with two separate
    violations of section 493(34) of the Liquor Code,1 47 P.S. § 4-493(34), which mandates
    restrictions on amplified music at liquor-licensed premises,2 and imposed a $350.00
    1
    Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §§1-101 - 10-1001.
    2
    In relevant part, section 493(34) of the Liquor Code states that “a licensee may not use or
    permit to be used inside or outside of the licensed premises a loudspeaker or similar device whereby
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    penalty on one citation (Citation No. 17-0313) and a $400.00 penalty on the other
    citation (Citation No. 17-0827). Upon review, we vacate and remand for the trial court