J. Chrzanowski v. WCAB (Philadelphia Parking Authority) ( 2021 )
[…] record evidence.       Moreover, as outlined above, the WCJ extensively and
    exhaustively outlined the reasons for his credibility determinations, and, as a result,
    these determinations are not subject to our appellate review. Thus, we find the
    Board did not err by affirming the WCJ’s decision in this regard.
    Finally, Claimant argues that the WJC improperly, sua sponte reduced
    the award of attorney fees in this case. Again, we disagree. “Section 440(a) of the
    Act,[5] provides that where a claimant succeeds in a litigated case reasonable
    5
    Added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. §996(a). Section
    440(a) provides:
    In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in
    whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to
    terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify
    compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements
    or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    12
    counsel fees are awarded against the employer, as a cost, unless the employer
    meets its burden of establishing facts sufficient to prove a reasonable basis for the
    contest.”   United States Steel Corporation v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal
    Board (Luczki), 
    887 A.2d 817
    , 820 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005). “A reasonable contest is
    established when medical evidence is conflicting or susceptible to contrary