C. Alpini v. WCAB (Tinicum Twp.) ( 2021 )
[…] 1993 through the Act of August 31, 1993, P.L. 190, commonly referred to as Act 44,
    insofar as they pertained to workers’ compensation benefits, the legislature did not
    eliminate the prohibition against subrogation of Heart and Lung benefits.10
    Several decisions are also relevant to the subrogation issue presented
    here. In Stermel, this Court was presented with the question of whether the City of
    Philadelphia was entitled to recover a portion of the Heart and Lung benefits that it
    77 P.S. §671.
    8
    75 Pa. C.S. §1722. Section 1722 of the MVFRL states in relevant part:
    In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured
    or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance
    or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits
    under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’
    compensation. . . shall be precluded from recovering the amount of
    benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers’
    compensation. . . .
    9
    75 Pa. C.S. §1720. Section 1720 of the MVFRL states in relevant part: “In actions arising
    out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or
    reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits
    . . . .”
    10
    See Piree, 
    182 A.3d at 1088-89
    .
    6