C. Alpini v. WCAB (Tinicum Twp.) ( 2021 )
[…] 77 P.S. §671.
    8
    75 Pa. C.S. §1722. Section 1722 of the MVFRL states in relevant part:
    In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured
    or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance
    or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits
    under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’
    compensation. . . shall be precluded from recovering the amount of
    benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers’
    compensation. . . .
    9
    75 Pa. C.S. §1720. Section 1720 of the MVFRL states in relevant part: “In actions arising
    out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or
    reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits
    . . . .”
    10
    See Piree, 
    182 A.3d at 1088-89
    .
    6
    paid to its police officer from the officer’s settlement of his third-party tort claim.
    In Stermel, a police officer sustained injuries when a drunk driver rear ended his