A Samuel's Christian Home Care v. Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] action or to submit a plan of correction which shall bring the health
    care facility into compliance with applicable law or regulation
    within a specified time. The plan of correction must be submitted
    within 30 days of receipt of the written notice or sooner if directed
    to do so by the [D]epartment. The [D]epartment may ban
    admissions or revoke a license before a plan of correction is
    submitted whenever deficiencies pose a significant threat to the
    health or safety of patients or residents.
    7
    Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.817(d). Section 817(d) states:
    “Whenever the [D]epartment determines that deficiencies pose an immediate and serious threat to
    the health or safety of the patients or residents of the health care facility, the [D]epartment may
    direct the closure of the facility and the transfer of patients or residents to other licensed health
    care facilities.”
    8
    Section 35.14 of the General Rules of Administrative Practice and Procedure (GRAPP)
    states:
    Whenever an agency desires to institute a proceeding against a
    person under statutory or other authority, the agency may commence