A Samuel's Christian Home Care v. Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] to August 31, 2018, and revoking Licensee’s home health care agency license
    effective February 23, 2018, pursuant to Sections 811(1),4 812,5 814(a),6 and 817(d)
    (related to duties of the registered nurse); 601.33(a) (related to
    qualified therapists); and 601.36(a) (related to maintenance and
    content of record). Id. Those deficiencies were based on specific
    factual allegations set forth in the Summary Statement of
    Deficiencies. Id.
    C.R. at 283-84.
    4
    Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.811(1). Section 811(1) states,
    in relevant part, that “[t]he [D]epartment may refuse to renew a license or may suspend or revoke
    or limit a license for all or any portion of a health care facility, . . . for . . . [a] serious violation of
    provisions of this [A]ct or of the regulations for licensure issued pursuant to this [A]ct. . . . For the
    purpose of this paragraph, a serious violation is one which poses a significant threat to the health
    or safety of patients or residents.”
    5
    Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.812. Section 812 states, in
    pertinent part:
    When there are numerous deficiencies or a serious specific
    deficiency in compliance with applicable statutes . . . or regulations