A Samuel's Christian Home Care v. Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] 1
    Section 806(a) of the Health Care Facilities Act (Act), Act of July 19, 1979, P.L. 130, as
    amended, added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.806(a), states: “No person
    shall maintain or operate or hold itself out to be a health care facility without first having obtained
    a license therefor issued by the [D]epartment. No health care facility can be a provider of medical
    assistance services unless it is licensed by the [D]epartment and certified as a medical assistance
    provider.” In turn, Section 802.1 of the Act, added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S.
    §448.802a, defines “home health care agency,” in relevant part, as “[a]n organization . . . staffed
    and equipped to provide nursing and at least one therapeutic service to persons who are disabled,
    aged, injured or sick in their place of residence or other independent living environment. The
    agency may also provide other health-related services to protect and maintain persons in their place
    of residence or other independent living environment.”
    1, 2017, through August 31, 2018; revoked Licensee’s home health care agency
    license effective February 23, 2018; directed the closure of Licensee’s home health
    care facility and discharge of its patients to other home health care agencies; and