A Samuel's Christian Home Care v. Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] PER CURIAM                                                             FILED: July 19, 2021
    A Samuel’s Christian Home Care (Licensee) petitions for review of the
    Final Agency Determination of the Secretary of Health, of the Department of Health
    (Secretary and Department, respectively), adopting the Proposed Report of a
    Department hearing examiner (Hearing Examiner) that affirmed the Department’s
    January 23, 2018 Amended Order (Amended Order). The Amended Order rescinded
    Licensee’s regular license to operate a home health care agency,1 dated September
    1
    Section 806(a) of the Health Care Facilities Act (Act), Act of July 19, 1979, P.L. 130, as
    amended, added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.806(a), states: “No person
    shall maintain or operate or hold itself out to be a health care facility without first having obtained
    a license therefor issued by the [D]epartment. No health care facility can be a provider of medical
    assistance services unless it is licensed by the [D]epartment and certified as a medical assistance
    provider.” In turn, Section 802.1 of the Act, added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S.
    §448.802a, defines “home health care agency,” in relevant part, as “[a]n organization . . . staffed
    and equipped to provide nursing and at least one therapeutic service to persons who are disabled,