A Samuel's Christian Home Care v. Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] Section 811(1) states,
    in relevant part, that “[t]he [D]epartment may refuse to renew a license or may suspend or revoke
    or limit a license for all or any portion of a health care facility, . . . for . . . [a] serious violation of
    provisions of this [A]ct or of the regulations for licensure issued pursuant to this [A]ct. . . . For the
    purpose of this paragraph, a serious violation is one which poses a significant threat to the health
    or safety of patients or residents.”
    5
    Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.812. Section 812 states, in
    pertinent part:
    When there are numerous deficiencies or a serious specific
    deficiency in compliance with applicable statutes . . . or regulations
    and when the [D]epartment finds the applicant is taking appropriate
    steps to correct the deficiencies in accordance with a timetable
    submitted by the applicant and agreed upon by the [D]epartment and
    there is no cyclical pattern of deficiencies over a period of two or
    more years, then the [D]epartment may issue a provisional license
    for a specified period of not more than six months which may be
    renewed three times at the discretion of the [D]epartment. Upon
    substantial compliance, including payment of any fines levied
    pursuant to [S]ection 817(d), a regular license shall be issued.
    6
    Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.814(a). Section 814(a)
    provides:
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    3
    of the Act,7 based on the stated deficiencies in the Form CMS-2567 appended
    thereto.