P. Wright v. UCBR ( 2021 )
[…] Respondent                   :
    BEFORE:         HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
    HONORABLE J. ANDREW CROMPTON, Judge
    HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Senior Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
    SENIOR JUDGE LEADBETTER                                               FILED: July 27, 2021
    Claimant, Pamela Wright, petitions for review of an order of the
    Unemployment Compensation Board of Review that affirmed the referee’s decision
    denying her unemployment compensation benefits. The decision was based on
    Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law,1 which provides that an
    employee is ineligible for benefits during any week “[i]n which his [or her]
    unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and
    compelling nature.” We affirm.
    The relevant facts as found by the referee, which the Board adopted and
    incorporated in their entirety, are as follows.2 From May 2018 to January 2020,
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b).
    2