Duffield House Assoc., L.P. v. City of Philadelphia ~ Appeal of: City of Philadelphia & S.D. of Philadelphia ( 2021 )
[…] In its Complaint, Duffield
    alleged that the City selectively reassessed only commercial properties at fair market
    value for Tax Year 2018, in violation of the Uniformity Clause and Section
    8565(b)(2) and (c) of the Consolidated First Class County Assessment Law
    (Assessment Law), 53 Pa. C.S. § 8565(b)(2) and (c),4 which requires annual
    4
    The Assessment Law sets forth the requirements for assessment and requires the City to
    assess all City properties each year at market value and to certify those values by March 31 of the
    preceding year. Section 8565(b)(2) and (c) of the Assessment Law provides:
    (b) Certification of values.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
    ....
    (2) For tax years after tax year 2013, the assessment office shall certify market
    values at actual market value. In arriving at actual market value, the price at which
    any property may actually have been sold shall be considered but shall not be
    controlling. In arriving at the actual market value:
    (i) All three of the following valuation methods shall be considered in
    conjunction with one another:
    (A) Reproduction or replacement cost, as applicable, minus:
    (I) depreciation; and
    (II) all forms of obsolescence.
    (B) Comparable sales.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    reassessments of all City properties. Id. at 89a. The Complaint sought declaratory,
    injunctive, and mandamus relief, as well as “the costs of suit and such other and
    further relief as is just and proper.” Id. at 97a.5