H.W. Marvin, Jr. v. Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2021 )
[…] Mechanic
    does not have the endorsements necessary to operate a vehicle transporting hazardous
    materials or a tank vehicle.
    During an audit of Station’s inspection records in September 2017, it was
    found that Mechanic had performed an inspection on a propane tank truck.2 As part of
    the inspection, Mechanic was required to perform a road test. See 
    67 Pa. Code § 175.110
    (e). As stated, Mechanic did not have the necessary endorsements on his CDL
    to operate the truck on the road. In December 2017, the Department notified both
    1
    Section 1504(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
    A Class A license shall be issued to those persons . . . who have
    demonstrated their qualifications to operate any combination of
    vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more,
    provided the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle or vehicles being
    towed is in excess of 10,000 pounds.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1504(d)(1).
    2
    Station and Mechanic make the distinction that the inspection was only provided for the truck,
    and not the tank, which was separately inspected at another facility. (Station and Mechanic Br. at p.