Dr. T. & D. Shrom v. PA Underground Storage Tank Indemnification Bd. ( 2021 )
[…] §6021.102(a)(5).    In light of the importance of the Act’s express goals, and
    construing the Act liberally to protect public health, safety, and welfare, as we must,
    we will not read any additional eligibility requirements into section 706 that do not
    appear in the text thereof, or in the regulations duly promulgated thereunder.
    Finally, we recognize but reject the Board’s arguments concerning the
    purported risk that a payment to the Shroms would pose to the Fund’s solvency. As
    the Shroms note, an additional distinction between section 705 fees and section 503
    registration fees, beyond those discussed above, is that the former are used to pay
    claims, and the latter are not. The fees specified under section 705 are “set on an
    actuarial basis in order to provide an amount sufficient to pay outstanding and
    anticipated claims against the [Fund] in a timely manner” and “to meet all other
    financial requirements of the [B]oard.”        Section 705(d)(1) of the Act, 35 P.S.
    §6021.705(d)(1). By contrast, under section 503, tank registration fees are “collected