Dr. T. & D. Shrom v. PA Underground Storage Tank Indemnification Bd. ( 2021 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. §§9601-75
    ], and
    regulations promulgated thereunder, or an amount equal to or greater
    than a discharge as defined in section 311 of the Federal Water
    Pollution Control Act (
    62 Stat. 1155
    , 
    33 U.S.C. § 1321
    ) and
    regulations promulgated thereunder. The term shall also include
    spilling, leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping, leaching or
    disposing from a storage tank into a containment structure or facility
    that poses an immediate threat of contamination of the soils,
    subsurface soils, surface water or groundwater.
    35 P.S. §6021.103.
    5
    Distinct from the registration fees payable to the DEP under section 503 of the Act, section
    705(d)(1) requires owners, operators, or certified tank installers to pay fees that are “set on an
    actuarial basis in order to provide an amount sufficient to pay outstanding and anticipated claims
    against the [Fund] in a timely manner.” 35 P.S. §6021.705(d)(1). With regard to the storage of
    “heating oil, diesel fuel or other regulated substance,” these fees are assessed “per gallon of tank
    capacity.” Id. §6021.705(d)(2).
    4