S. McGrath v. BPOA, State Board of Nursing ( 2021 )
[…] response to the motion to renew the preliminary objections earlier that same day,
    asserting that she had properly effected service. The Nursing Board then filed an
    amended motion to address the issue, but the trial court dismissed the amended
    motion as moot because the case had already been dismissed. As such, the Nursing
    Board acknowledges that the trial court’s order dismissing the Complaint constitutes
    error and asserts that we should reverse the trial court and remand the matter for
    consideration of the remaining preliminary objections.
    6
    Section 8523(b) of the Judicial Code provides that “[s]ervice of process in the
    case of an action against the Commonwealth shall be made at the principal or local
    office of the Commonwealth agency that is being sued and at the office of the
    Attorney General.” In addition, Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 422(a)
    provides as follows:
    (a) Service of original process upon the Commonwealth or an officer
    of the Commonwealth, or a department, board, commission or
    instrumentality of the Commonwealth, or a member thereof, shall be