We agree. Equal protection is the constitutional principle that ‘like persons in like circumstances will be treated similarly’” under the law. Doe v. Miller,
886 A.2d 310, 315 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005) (quoting Curtis v. Kline,
666 A.2d 265, 267 (Pa. 1995)). The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the federal Constitution provides: “No State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. The source of equal 11 protection under state law that D.D. cites is article I, section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” PA. CONST. art. I, §26. However, the level of protection depends on whether the person asserting the claim belongs to a suspect class.8 Certain legislative classifications are reasonable bearing a rational relationship to the purpose of the legislation.