N. D. v. PSP ( 2021 )
[…] Supreme Court. In Act 10 and Act 29, the General Assembly made clear its intent
    that Subchapter I of SORNA is nonpunitive. 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.51(b)(2).5
    Similarly, in the instant case, N.D. cites our Supreme Court’s decision
    in Muniz, which held that SORNA I violated the constitutional prohibition on ex post
    facto laws. However, N.D. is not currently subject to this previous iteration of
    SORNA, but, instead, is subject to its successor, SORNA II, which, in 2018,
    amended and reenacted various provisions of SORNA. Most importantly to this
    5
    42 Pa.C.S. §9799.51(b)(2) states:
    (b) Declaration of policy.--It is hereby declared to be the intention of the General
    Assembly to:
    ....
    (2) Require the exchange of relevant information about sexually violent predators
    and offenders among public agencies and officials and to authorize the release of
    necessary and relevant information about sexually violent predators and offenders
    to members of the general public, including information available through the
    publicly accessible Internet website of the Pennsylvania State Police, as a means of
    assuring public protection and shall not be construed as punitive.
    (Emphasis added.)
    5
    case, SORNA II has recently been deemed constitutional and not a violation of the
    prohibition of ex post facto laws by our Supreme Court, particularly through its
    decision in Lacombe and its reversal of this Court’s decision in T.S.