Esperanza Academy Charter School v. The S.D. of Philadelphia (Dept. of Education) ( 2024 )
[…] See Section 12-303 of the
    Home Rule Charter, R.R. at 4608a. The School District claims that the School
    Reform Commission adopted initial budgets for the 2014-2015 and 2015-2016
    school years and adopted amended budgets during each of those fiscal years.
    Section 1725-A(a)(2) of the CSL provides: “[The charter school shall
    receive for each student enrolled no less than the budgeted total expenditure per
    [the ADM] of the prior school year, . . . minus the budgeted expenditures of the
    [school] district of residence . . . .” 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    Section 687 of the School Code mandates:
    14
    Added by Section 2 of the Act of July 9, 2013, P.L. 408.
    15
    Annual budget; additional or increased appropriations;
    transfer of funds
    (a)(1) The board of school directors of each school district
    of the second, third, or fourth class shall, annually, at least
    thirty (30) days prior to the adoption of the annual budget,
    prepare a proposed budget of the amount of funds that will
    be required by the school district in its several departments
    for the following fiscal year.
    ....
    (h) Beginning with the adjusted final fiscal year 1991-
    1992 budget, and each fiscal year thereafter, on or before
    September 15, each school district shall furnish to the
    Department . . . an electronic copy of the school