Esperanza Academy Charter School v. The S.D. of Philadelphia (Dept. of Education) ( 2024 )
[…] burden of establishing why its original calculations made on the PDE-363s (using
    its duly adopted amended budgets) were accurate and valid, and why the Charter
    Schools’ claims and positions did not comply with applicable law. Accepting that
    10
    it had the burden of proof and having met its burden, the School District maintains
    that the burden should have been on Charter Schools to establish the factual basis to
    support their legal challenge to the rates and for the School District to then present
    evidence in defense of those rates.
    Initially, Section 1725-A of the CSL provides, in relevant part:
    (5) Payments shall be made to the charter school in twelve
    (12) equal monthly payments, by the fifth day of each
    month, within the operating school year. A student
    enrolled in a charter school shall be included in the [ADM]
    of the student’s [school] district of residence for the
    purpose of providing basic education funding payments
    and special education funding pursuant to Article XXV [of
    the CSL]. If a school district fails to make a payment to a
    charter school as prescribed in this clause, the [S]ecretary
    shall deduct the estimated amount, as documented by the
    charter school, from any and all [s]tate payments made to
    the [school] district after receipt of documentation from
    the charter school. No later than October 1 of each year,
    a charter school shall submit to the school district of
    residence of each student final documentation of
    payment to be made based on the [ADM] for the
    students enrolled in the charter school from the school
    district for the previous school year. If a school district
    fails to make payment to the charter school, the [S]ecretary
    shall deduct and pay the amount as documented by the
    charter school from any and all [s]tate payments made to
    the [school] district after receipt of documentation from
    the charter school from the appropriations for the fiscal
    year in which the final documentation of payment was
    submitted to the school district of residence.
    (6) Within thirty (30) days after the [S]ecretary makes the
    deduction described in clause (5), a school district may
    notify the [S]ecretary that the deduction made from [s]tate
    payments to the [school] district under this subsection is
    inaccurate. The [S]ecretary shall provide the school
    district with an opportunity to be heard concerning
    whether the charter school documented that its
    students were enrolled in the charter school, the period
    of time during which each student was enrolled, the
    school district of residence of each student[,] and
    11
    whether the amounts deducted from the school district
    were accurate.