Esperanza Academy Charter School v. The S.D. of Philadelphia (Dept. of Education) ( 2024 )
[…] The
    larger piece of the RTLBG is available to school districts and charter schools. The smaller share
    of the grant is only for school districts.
    5
    state law provisions giving effect to all statutory provisions as required under the
    Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA),9 and (ii) in a manner that avoids the CSL
    conflicting with federal law in violation of the federal preemption doctrine. The
    School District asserts that the Secretary’s decision does not violate or change the
    CSL funding formula.
    Initially, Section 1725-A(a) of the CSL provides, in relevant part:
    Funding for a charter school shall be provided in the
    following manner:
    (1) There shall be no tuition charge for a resident or
    nonresident student attending a charter school.
    (2) For non-special education students, the charter school
    shall receive for each student enrolled no less than the
    budgeted total expenditure per [ADM] of the prior
    school year, as defined in [S]ection 2501(20) [of the
    Public School Code of 1949 (School Code), Act of March
    10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. § 25-2501(20),]
    minus the budgeted expenditures of the district of
    residence for nonpublic school programs; adult
    education programs; community/junior college
    programs; student transportation services; for special
    education       programs;       facilities     acquisition,
    construction and improvement services; and other
    financing uses, including debt service and fund
    transfers as provided in the Manual of Accounting and
    Related Financial Procedures for Pennsylvania School
    Systems established by the [D]epartment. This amount
    shall be paid by the [school] district of residence of each
    student.
    (3) For special education students, the charter school shall
    receive for each student enrolled the same funding as for
    each non-special education student as provided in clause
    (2), plus an additional amount determined by dividing the
    [school] district of residence’s total special education
    expenditure by the product of multiplying the combined
    9
    1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991.
    6
    percentage of [S]ection 2509.5(k) [of the School Code,
    added by Section 18 of the Act of August 5, 1991, P.L.
    219,] times the [school] district of residence’s total [ADM]
    for the prior school year. This amount shall be paid by the
    [school] district of residence of each student.
    24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a) (emphasis added). However, in addition to those items listed
    above, the PDE-363 includes “Deductions from Total Expenditures” for: regular
    education (federal only); special education; vocational education (federal only);