Esperanza Academy Charter School v. The S.D. of Philadelphia (Dept. of Education) ( 2024 )
[…] publication requirements found in Section 687(a) and (b) of the School Code, 24
    P.S. § 6-687(a)-(b), a fact the Secretary noted. See Secretary’s Op. at 13 n.6. The
    School District declares that it is, however, subject to the Home Rule Charter, which
    authorizes it to adopt a budget and amendments thereto. See Section 12-303 of the
    Home Rule Charter, R.R. at 4608a. The School District claims that the School
    Reform Commission adopted initial budgets for the 2014-2015 and 2015-2016
    school years and adopted amended budgets during each of those fiscal years.
    Section 1725-A(a)(2) of the CSL provides: “[The charter school shall
    receive for each student enrolled no less than the budgeted total expenditure per
    [the ADM] of the prior school year, . . . minus the budgeted expenditures of the
    [school] district of residence . . . .” 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    Section 687 of the School Code mandates:
    14
    Added by Section 2 of the Act of July 9, 2013, P.L. 408.
    15
    Annual budget; additional or increased appropriations;
    transfer of funds