Lobar Assoc., Inc. v. PA Turnpike Comm. ( 2019 )
[…] claim for lack of jurisdiction. The Board held that Contractor’s claim was barred by
    the six-month statute of limitations set forth in Section 1712.1(b) of the
    Commonwealth Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §1712.1(b).1 Contractor argues that
    the Board erred in its determination of when Contractor’s claim accrued. Discerning
    no such error by the Board, we affirm.
    Background
    On June 18, 2014, Contractor agreed to construct a 2,431-square-foot
    material testing laboratory at mile marker 113.82 of the Pennsylvania Turnpike (the
    1
    Section 1712.1(b) of the Procurement Code states:
    (b) Filing of claim.--A claim shall be filed with the contracting officer within six
    months of the date it accrues. If a contractor fails to file a claim or files an untimely
    claim, the contractor is deemed to have waived its right to assert a claim in any
    forum. Untimely filed claims shall be disregarded by the contracting officer.
    62 Pa. C.S. §1712.1(b).
    Somerset Project) for the Commission. Contractor completed the work in June 2016.
    On July 27, 2016, Contractor submitted a “supplemental work order” to the
    Commission, requesting additional compensation of $150,925.19 for changes to the