J. Yannaccone v. Lewis Twp. Bd. of Supers. ( 2019 )
[…] updates does not rise to the level of the required public notice. Because none of
    ZOC’s meetings took place after “public notice,” the Board did not substantially
    comply with Section 607(b) of the MPC, and the trial court erred by concluding
    otherwise.
    Application of Section 5571.1(e)(2) of the Judicial Code
    Yannaccone further contends that the trial court erred by applying
    Section 5571.1(e)(2) of the Judicial Code to conclude that the Board’s procedures in
    enacting the Ordinance substantially complied with Section 607(b) of the MPC.
    Section 5571.1(b)(1) of the Judicial Code directs that “[a]ny appeal
    raising questions relating to an alleged defect in statutory procedure [for ordinance
    enactment] shall be brought within 30 days of the intended effective date of the
    ordinance.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(b)(1). Yannaccone filed his complaint in the trial
    court within 30 days of the Ordinance’s effective date in accordance with Section
    5571.1(b)(1) of the Judicial Code.
    Section 5571.1(e) of the Judicial Code provides that