J. Yannaccone v. Lewis Twp. Bd. of Supers. ( 2019 )
[…] etc.).
    53 P.S. § 11002-A(b) (emphasis added).
    Murray reported that Yannaccone’s property zoning did not change with the Ordinance’s
    20
    adoption. See N.T. at 60-61.
    16
    Notwithstanding, the trial court applied Section 1002.1-A of the MPC in
    analyzing Yannaccone’s appeal. In doing so, it committed two errors. First, Section
    1002.1-A(a) of the MPC clearly declares: “This section shall apply to all appeals
    challenging the validity of a land use decision on the basis of a defect in procedures
    prescribed by statute or ordinance.”               53 P.S. § 11002.1-A(a) (bold and italics
    emphasis added). Second, Section 1002.1-A(d) of the MPC provides:
    No decision challenged in an appeal pursuant to this section
    shall be deemed void from inception except as follows:
    (1) In the case of an appeal brought within the time
    period provided in [S]ection 1002-A(a) [of the MPC21
    (requiring that appeals from land use appeals be filed
    within 30 days after a zoning hearing board renders its
    decision)], the party alleging the defect must meet the
    burden of proving that there was a failure to strictly comply
    with procedure.
    (2) In the case of an appeal exempt from the time period
    provided in [S]ection 1002-A(a) [of the MPC] or brought
    pursuant to [S]ection 108 [of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 10108
    (relating to optional notice of municipal action)], the party
    alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving that
    because of the alleged defect in procedure alone:
    21
    Section 1002-A(a) of the MPC states:
    All appeals from all land use decisions rendered pursuant to Article
    IX [(relating to zoning hearing board proceedings)] shall be taken to
    the court of common pleas of the judicial district wherein the land is