J. Yannaccone v. Lewis Twp. Bd. of Supers. ( 2019 )
[…] question of law subject to our plenary review.” Gladstone Partners, LP v. E. Union Twp., 
    26 A.3d 542
    , 550 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).
    The trial court filed its opinion on February 14, 2019.
    4
    (1) An ordinance shall be presumed to be valid and
    to have been enacted or adopted in strict compliance
    with statutory procedure.
    ....
    (3) An ordinance shall not be found void from
    inception unless the party alleging the defect in
    statutory procedure meets the burden of proving the
    elements set forth in subsection (e).
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(d). With respect to validity challenges brought within 30 days of
    the ordinance’s effective date, Section 5571.1(e)(1) of the Judicial Code requires that
    “the party alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving that there was a failure
    to strictly comply with statutory procedure.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(e)(1). This Court
    has ruled that, in light of the validity presumption, the burden to invalidate an
    ordinance is “extremely heavy.” McClimans v. Bd. of Supervisors of Shenango Twp.,
    
    529 A.2d 562
    , 564 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987).