J. Yannaccone v. Lewis Twp. Bd. of Supers. ( 2019 )
[…] (the Board) and committees thereof (ZOC) are agencies governed by the Sunshine Act. The term
    “agency” is defined in Section 703 of the Sunshine Act as “[t]he body, and all committees thereof
    authorized by the body to take official action or render advice on matters of agency business, of all
    the following: . . . any board . . . of any political subdivision of the Commonwealth . . . .” 65
    Pa.C.S. § 703. “Political subdivision” is defined therein to include “[a]ny . . . township . . . .” Id.
    17
    Section 709(c) of the Sunshine Act states:
    In addition to the public notice required by this section, the agency
    holding a meeting shall supply, upon request, copies of the public
    notice thereof to any newspaper of general circulation in the political
    subdivision in which the meeting will be held, to any radio or
    television station which regularly broadcasts into the political
    subdivision and to any interested parties if the newspaper, station or
    12
    65 Pa.C.S. § 703.18
    The record evidence before the trial court established that ZOC meetings
    were public, but they were neither published in a newspaper of general circulation nor
    posted as Section 703 of the Sunshine Act mandates. Merely referencing a ZOC