J. S. v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] Department of Public Welfare, 
    801 A.2d 646
    , 649
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002) (holding that an appeal of a founded report was permissible
    where it was not a collateral attack on the underlying adjudication but only
    challenged whether the plea was one upon which a founded report could be based).
    Consequently, the BHA’s prior determination did not consider evidence, facts, or
    issues related to allegations in the indicated report.
    B. Substantial evidence
    Father next argues that CYF failed to support the indicated report of
    child abuse with substantial evidence. Section 6303 of the Law states that an
    indicated report of child abuse is made if an investigation by the Department or a
    county agency determines that “substantial evidence of the alleged abuse by a
    perpetrator exists based on any of the following: (i) Available medical evidence[;]
    (ii) The child protective service investigation[;] (iii) An admission of the acts of
    abuse by the perpetrator.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303.
    13
    In making this argument, Father notes that no medical evidence was
    offered to establish either injury or pain.               He notes that while Mother took
    photographs, she did not take Child to a medical provider. Father also challenges