J. S. v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] On March 15, 2016, CYF issued an indicated report of physical child
    abuse against Father to the ChildLine & Abuse Registry.4 On March 21, 2016,
    Father pled guilty to a summary offense citation of harassment. On or about April
    12, 2016, Father appealed the indicated report and requested an expunction hearing.
    2
    Harassment is defined as the “intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person strikes,
    shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact.” Section 2709 of the
    Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §2709.
    3
    Neither parent sought medical attention for Child’s bruises. F.F. No. 27.
    4
    Section 6331(3) of the Child Protective Services Law (Law) states in part, “There shall
    be established in the department a Statewide database of protective services, which shall
    include . . . (3) Indicated and founded reports of child abuse.” 23 Pa. C.S §6331(3).
    4
    On April 14, 2016, CYF changed the status of its report to founded,5 based on
    Father’s guilty plea of harassment.
    A hearing was held in June 2016 for the limited purpose of determining
    whether CYF properly amended the report.