J. S. v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] and no one at the daycare would have reason to see Child’s bottom. Father further
    testified that he did not inform Mother of the spanking or Child’s absence from
    daycare because Child was not injured and did not complain of pain. Father
    explained that he and Mother got along for a period after their divorce, but by
    February 2016, their communication was at a minimum. R.R. at 279a-92a.
    The ALJ found the testimony of each witness credible6 and issued the
    findings of fact summarized above. The ALJ began her analysis by noting the
    relevant statutory provisions. Section 6303(b.1) of the Law states that “[t]he term
    ‘child abuse’ shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the
    following: . . . Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to
    act.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(b.1). Section 6303(a) of the Law defines “bodily injury” as
    “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a).
    6
    F.F. Nos. 35-39, 41-43.
    9
    The ALJ determined that Father “exercised poor judgement and made
    a bad decision.”