J. S. v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] Id. 15 support
    necessary findings of fact. Here, to the extent the ALJ assumed a correlation
    between the duration of a bruise and a degree of pain, the ALJ erred.
    C. Section 6304(d)
    Finally, Father argues that the Department failed to consider his right
    as a parent to use corporal punishment to discipline Child. In Section 6304(d) of the
    Law, added by the Act of December 18, 2013, P.L. 1170, the legislature expressly
    excluded a parent’s use of reasonable force as a form of discipline from the definition
    of child abuse.
    Section 6304(d) of the Law states:
    (d) Rights of parents. — Nothing in this chapter shall be
    construed to restrict the generally recognized existing
    rights of parents to use reasonable force on or against their
    children for the purposes of supervision, control and
    discipline of their children. Such reasonable force shall
    not constitute child abuse.
    23 Pa. C.S. §6304(d). Where the allegation of child abuse involves a parent’s
    administration of corporal punishment for the purpose of disciplining a child, the
    ultimate question is whether the parent used “reasonable force.” 
    Id. Notably, the