Repasky v. Jeld-Wen Inc. , 81 Pa. D. & C.4th 495 ( 2006 )
[…] Torts

    Jeld-Wen also objected to the tort claims asserting they are barred by the statute of limitations. However, because the objection under the economic loss doctrine has been sustained and the tort claims will be barred under that theory, the court sees no need to address this objection.

    Statute of Limitations

    Implied Warranty/Express Warranty

    “An action for breach of any contract for the sale of goods must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” 13 Pa.C.S. §2725(a).

    *504Defendants argue that if a breach actually occurred it would have occurred when the pool house was originally constructed in 1992. A cause of action accrues for statute of limitations purposes “when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” 13 Pa.C.S. §2725(b). Defendants argue that even if plaintiffs did not discover a breach until 2004, the statute of limitations period would have already expired.