Godak v. Nationwide Insurance , 35 Pa. D. & C.4th 481 ( 1997 )
[…] In fact, 42 Pa.C.S. §102 defines “court” for purposes of title 42 as “any one or more of the judges of the court who are authorized by general rule or rule of court, or by law or usage, to exercise the powers of the court in the name of the court.” The prefatory language of section 102 of title 42 clearly mandates that the “words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section.”

    *484In determining matters of statutory construction, this court applies section 1921 of the Statutory Construction Act:

    “1921. Legislative intent controls

    “(a) The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all of its provisions.

    “(b) When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”

    The term “court” has a statutory definition under section 102, and it is not ambiguous.