Godak v. Nationwide Insurance , 35 Pa. D. & C.4th 481 ( 1997 )
[…] Plaintiff alleges that she made a demand from Nationwide, and they never made her an offer. Plaintiff avers that not only did Nationwide refuse to make an offer, but they refused to advise the plaintiff or her counsel of what, if any, defense Nationwide had to her claim. Eventually, plaintiff sought arbitration wherein she won an award in her favor in the amount of $45,000. Plaintiff now seeks additional recovery for bad faith from Nationwide.

    Plaintiff’s claim against Nationwide is based on 42 Pa.C.S. §8371, Act of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11, no. 6, which provides as follows:

    “8371. Actions on insurance policies.

    “In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer had acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

    “(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3 percent.

    *483“(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

    “(3) Assess court costs and attorney’s fees against the insurer.”

    In determining whether to strike plaintiff’s jury trial demand, this court recognizes that neither party submitted appellate authority directly on issue. All cases submitted were from courts of concurrent jurisdiction.