Godak v. Nationwide Insurance , 35 Pa. D. & C.4th 481 ( 1997 )
[…] “It has long been recognized that the Pennsylvania Constitution ‘only preserves the right to trial by jury in those cases where it existed at the time the constitution was adopted.’ . . . Jury trials are not available in proceedings created by statute unless the proceeding has a common-law basis or unless the statute expressly or impliedly so provides. Murphy v. Cartex Corporation, 377 Pa. Super. 181, 192, 546 A.2d 1217, 1222 (1988).”

    Like Judge Lord, this court does not find anything in 42 Pa.C.S. §8371 which expressly or impliedly evidences a legislative intent to create a right to a jury trial for claims made pursuant to this statute. In fact, 42 Pa.C.S. §102 defines “court” for purposes of title 42 as “any one or more of the judges of the court who are authorized by general rule or rule of court, or by law or usage, to exercise the powers of the court in the name of the court.” The prefatory language of section 102 of title 42 clearly mandates that the “words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section.”

    *484In determining matters of statutory construction, this court applies section 1921 of the Statutory Construction Act:

    “1921. Legislative intent controls